Vital Football

FIFA World Cup 2010 - Knockout Stage Commentators

FIFA World Cup 2010 - Knockout Stage Commentators
A summary of all commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the World Cup 2010 knockout stages.

Second round

Saturday 26th June
Uruguay v South Korea
Live on ITV1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley
BBC highlights: Jonathan Pearce
Live on 5 live: Conor McNamara, David Oates and Pat Nevin
Live on talkSPORT: Jim Proudfoot and Alvin Martin

USA v Ghana
Live on ITV1: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin
BBC highlights: Simon Brotherton and Mark Bright
Live on 5 live: John Murray, Nigel Adderley and Danny Mills
Live on talkSPORT: John Rawling and Bobby Gould

Sunday 27th June
Germany v England
Live on BBC One: Guy Mowbray and Mark Lawrenson
ITV highlights: Clive Tyldesley and Andy Townsend
Live on 5 live: Mike Ingham, Alan Green and Chris Waddle, Graham Taylor
Live on talkSPORT: Jim Proudfoot and Stan Collymore

Argentina v Mexico
Live on BBC One: Steve Wilson and Mark Bright
ITV highlights: Peter Drury and Chris Coleman
Live on 5 live: Darren Fletcher, Alistair Bruce-Ball and David Pleat
Live on talkSPORT: Ian Danter and Ray Parlour

Monday 28th June
Netherlands v Slovakia
Live on BBC One: Simon Brotherton and Martin Keown
ITV highlights: Ian Crocker
Live on 5 live: Mike Sewell, Conor McNamara and Pat Nevin
Live on talkSPORT: John Rawling and Bobby Gould

Brazil v Chile
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Jim Beglin
BBC highlights: Guy Mowbray and Mark Lawrenson
Live on 5 live: John Murray, Alan Green and David Pleat
Live on talkSPORT: Jim Proudfoot and Stan Collymore

Tuesday 29th June
Paraguay v Japan
Live on ITV1: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin
BBC highlights: Steve Wilson and Mark Bright
Live on 5 live: John Murray, Alan Green and Chris Waddle
Live on talkSPORT: Ian Danter and Ray Parlour

Spain v Portugal
Live on BBC One: Jonathan Pearce and Mark Lawrenson
ITV highlights: Jon Champion and Craig Burley
Live on 5 live: Conor McNamara, Darren Fletcher and Graham Taylor
Live on talkSPORT: Jim Proudfoot and Stan Collymore

Quarter-finals

Friday 2nd July
Netherlands v Brazil
Live on ITV1: Peter Drury and Craig Burley
BBC highlights: Guy Mowbray and Mark Lawrenson
Live on 5 live: Darren Fletcher, Alan Green and Pat Nevin
Live on talkSPORT: Ian Danter and Ray Parlour

Uruguay v Ghana
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Jim Beglin
BBC highlights: Simon Brotherton and Mark Bright
Live on 5 live: John Murray, Conor McNamara and Chris Waddle
Live on talkSPORT: Jim Proudfoot and Stan Collymore

Note: Danter and Parlour were originally scheduled to commentate on Uruguay v Ghana with Proudfoot and Collymore originally planned to commentate on Netherlands v Brazil, but transportation issues dictated that the pairings switched games.

Saturday 3rd July
Argentina v Germany
Live on BBC One: Steve Wilson and Mark Lawrenson
ITV highlights: Jon Champion and Craig Burley
Live on 5 live: Alan Green, Mike Ingham and Chris Waddle, Graham Taylor
Live on talkSPORT: Jim Proudfoot and Stan Collymore

Paraguay v Spain
Live on BBC One: Jonathan Pearce and Mark Bright
ITV highlights: Clive Tyldesley
Live on 5 live: John Murray, Alistair Bruce-Ball and David Pleat
Live on talkSPORT: Ian Danter and Ray Parlour

Semi-finals

Tuesday 6th July
Uruguay v Netherlands
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley
BBC highlights: Jonathan Pearce and Mark Bright
Live on 5 live: John Murray, Alan Green and Chris Waddle, Graham Taylor
Live on talkSPORT: Ian Danter and Ray Parlour

Note: Jim Beglin was scheduled to commentate with Clive Tyldesley but fell ill before the game

Wednesday 7th July
Germany v Spain
Live on BBC One: Guy Mowbray and Mark Lawrenson
ITV highlights: Peter Drury
Live on 5 live: Alan Green, Mike Ingham and Graham Taylor, Chris Waddle
Live on talkSPORT: Jim Proudfoot and Stan Collymore

Third place play-off

Saturday 10th July
Uruguay v Germany
Live on ITV1: Peter Drury and Craig Burley
BBC highlights: Jonathan Pearce
Live on 5 live: John Murray, Ian Dennis and Vladimir Hernandez
Live on talkSPORT: Jim Proudfoot and Ray Parlour

Final

Sunday 11th July
Netherlands V Spain
Live on BBC One: Guy Mowbray and Mark Lawrenson
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Craig Burley
Live on 5 live: Mike Ingham, Alan Green and Chris Waddle, Graham Taylor
Live on talkSPORT: Jim Proudfoot and Stan Collymore

List compiled by Zapp, The Difference and shaunofthespurs

Writer:Zapp
Date:Wednesday July 7 2010
Time: 8:48PM

Login to post a comment

Recent Broadcasting Articles

Euro 2012: Final Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 knockout stage

Euro 2012: Group Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 group stage

03/04 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2003/04 season

02/03 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2002/03 season

Broadcasting Social Media

Broadcasting Archived Articles

Vital Broadcasting articles from

Site Journalists

Vital Broadcasting
Editor email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

The Vital Football Members League
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Vital Football Comment

Recent Broadcasting Results (view all)

Broadcasting Fixtures (view all)

Breaking League News

Write for Vital Football