Vital Football

08/09 Season - August 2008

08/09 Season - August 2008
A summary of commentators used during games broadcast in August 2008.

Thursday 7th August; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Barrow v Oxford
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin

Friday 8th August; 18:00
Friendly
Inter v Sevilla
Live on Sky Sports 2: Martin Tyler and Alan Smith

Friday 8th August; 20:15
Friendly
Ajax v Arsenal
Live on Sky Sports 2: Martin Tyler and Alan Smith

Saturday 9th August; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Falkirk v Rangers
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Saturday 9th August; 12:45
Coca-Cola Championship
Birmingham v Sheffield United
Live on Sky Sports 2: Alan Parry and Garry Birtles

Saturday 9th August; 17:15
Friendly
Everton v PSV Eindhoven
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Joe Royle

Saturday 9th August; 17:15
Friendly
Man City v AC Milan
Live on Five: Gary Bloom and Danny Mills

Saturday 9th August; 18:00
Friendly
Arsenal v Sevilla
Live on Sky Sports 2: Martin Tyler and Alan Smith

Saturday 9th August; 20.15
Friendly
Ajax v Inter
Live on Sky Sports 2: Martin Tyler and Alan Smith

Sunday 10th August; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Celtic v St Mirren
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Sunday 10th August; 13:15
Coca-Cola Championship
Nottingham Forest v Reading
Live on Sky Sports 2: Bill Leslie and Peter Beagrie

Sunday 10th August; 15:00
Community Shield
Manchester United v Portsmouth
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Monday 11th August; 19.45
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Hamilton v Dundee United
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Stuart Lovell

Tuesday 12th August; 19:45
Carling Cup
Chester v Leeds
Live on Sky Sports 2: Rob Hawthorne and Garry Birtles

Wednesday 13th August; 19:45
Carling Cup
Wycombe v Birmingham
Live on Sky Sports 2: Ian Darke and Don Goodman

Wednesday 13th August; 19:45
UEFA Champions League Qualifier
FC Twente v Arsenal
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Wednesday 13th August; 20:05
UEFA Champions League Qualifier
Standard Liege v Liverpool
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Robbie Earle

Thursday 14th August, 18:45
UEFA Cup Qualifier
Man City v FC Midtjylland
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and David Pleat

Thursday 14th August; 19:00
UEFA Cup Qualifier
FH Hafnarfjordur v Aston Villa
Live on Five: Dave Woods and Graham Taylor

Thursday 14th August; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
York v Wrexham
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin

Saturday 16th August; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Arsenal v West Brom
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Andy Gray

Saturday 16th August; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Bristol City v Derby County
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Don Goodman

Saturday 16th August; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Sunderland v Liverpool
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Sunday 17th August; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Chelsea v Portsmouth
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Alan Smith

Sunday 17th August; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Manchester United v Newcastle
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Monday 18th August; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Torquay v Ebbsfleet
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Tuesday 19th August; 19:45
U21 International Friendly
England U21 v Slovenia U21
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Stewart Robson

Wednesday 20th August; 18:00
International Friendly
Norway v Republic of Ireland
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Des Curran and Brian Kerr

Wednesday 20th August; 18:00
UEFA Under-21 Championship Qualifier
Wales U21 v Romania U21
Live on Sky Sports 2: Bryn Law and David Phillips

Wednesday 20th August; 19:45
International Friendly
England v Czech Republic
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Chris Waddle

Wednesday 20th August; 20:00
International Friendly
Scotland v Northern Ireland
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Wednesday 20th August; 20:05
International Friendly
Wales v Georgia
Live on Sky Sports 2: Alan Parry and Barry Horne

Thursday 21st August; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Wrexham v Oxford United
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Saturday 23rd August; 12:45
Coca-Cola Championship
Charlton v Reading
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Garry Birtles

Saturday 23rd August; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Plymouth v Swansea
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Don Goodman

Saturday 23rd August; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Fulham v Arsenal
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Sunday 24th August; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Wigan v Chelsea
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Craig Burley

Sunday 24th August; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Man City v West Ham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Andy Gray

Monday 25th August; 14:15
Blue Square Premier
Cambridge United v Kettering
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Monday 25th August; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Portsmouth v Manchester United
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Tuesday 26th August; 18:00
UEFA Cup Qualifier
Nordsjaelland v Queen of the South
Live on BBC Two Scotland: Paul Mitchell and Craig Paterson

Tuesday 26th August; 19:45
Carling Cup
Coventry v Newcastle
Live on Sky Sports 2: Alan Parry and Don Goodman

Wednesday 27th August; 19:45
Carling Cup
Nottingham Forest v Sunderland
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Garry Birtles

Wednesday 27th August; 20:05
UEFA Cup Qualifier
Liverpool v Standard Liege
Live on ITV1: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin

Wednesday 27th August; 20:05
UEFA Cup Qualifier
Arsenal v FC Twente
Live on BBC Three: Guy Mowbray and Mark Lawrenson

Thursday 28th August; 15:25
UEFA Cup Qualifier
FC Midtjylland v Man City
Live on Five: Dave Woods and Kevin Gallagher

Thursday 28th August; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
York v Torquay
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Thursday 28th August; 20:00
UEFA Cup Qualifier
Aston Villa v FH Hafnarfjordur
Live on Five: Tony Jones and Graham Taylor

Friday 29th August; 19:45
UEFA Super Cup
Manchester United v Zenit St Petersburg
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Jim Beglin

Saturday 30th August; 12:45
Coca-Cola Championship
Southampton v Blackpool
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Garry Birtles

Saturday 30th August; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Watford v Ipswich
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Don Goodman

Saturday 30th August; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Arsenal v Newcastle
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Saturday 30th August; 21:00
La Liga
Valencia v Real Mallorca
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 31st August; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Celtic v Rangers
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Sunday 31st August; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Chelsea v Tottenham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Alan Smith

Sunday 31st August; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Aston Villa v Liverpool
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Andy Gray

Sunday 31st August; 18:00
La Liga
Numancia v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports : Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 31st August; 20:00
La Liga
Deportivo v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports : Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson

List compiled by Zapp

Writer:Zapp
Date:Thursday September 2 2010
Time: 4:48PM

Best of Vital Network

Login to post a comment

Recent Broadcasting Articles

Euro 2012: Final Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 knockout stage

Euro 2012: Group Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 group stage

03/04 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2003/04 season

02/03 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2002/03 season

Vital Broadcasting Social Media

Archived Vital Broadcasting Articles

Vital Broadcasting articles from

Site Journalists

Vital Broadcasting
Editor email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

League Table

# Team P W D L Pts. GD
1 Chelsea 28 22 3 3 69 38
2 Spurs 28 17 8 3 59 34
3 Man City 28 17 6 5 57 24
4 Liverpool 29 16 8 5 56 25
5 Man Utd 27 14 10 3 52 19
6 Arsenal 27 15 5 7 50 22
7 Everton 29 14 8 7 50 21
8 WBA 29 12 7 10 43 1
9 Stoke 29 9 9 11 36 -9
10 Southampton 27 9 6 12 33 -3
11 AFC Bournemouth 29 9 6 14 33 -12
12 West Ham 29 9 6 14 33 -12
13 Burnley 29 9 5 15 32 -11
14 Watford 28 8 7 13 31 -15
15 Leicester City 28 8 6 14 30 -14
16 Crystal Palace 28 8 4 16 28 -10
17 Swansea 29 8 3 18 27 -27
18 Hull City 29 6 6 17 24 -32
19 Middlesbrough 28 4 10 14 22 -13
20 Sunderland 28 5 5 18 20 -26
Write for Vital Football
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
The Vital Football Members League

Recent Broadcasting Results (view all)

Broadcasting Fixtures (view all)

Vital Football Comment