Vital Football

08/09 Season - September 2008

08/09 Season - September 2008
A summary of commentators used during games broadcast in September 2008.

Tuesday 2nd September; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
York City v Mansfield
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin

Thursday 4th September; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Kidderminster v Torquay
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Thursday 4th September; 19:45
UEFA Under-21 Championship Qualifier
Scotland U21 v Slovenia U21
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Friday 5th September; 19:45
UEFA Under-21 Championship Qualifier
England U21 v Portugal U21
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Stewart Robson

Saturday 6th September; 12:00
Coca-Cola League One
Peterborough v Bristol Rovers
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Don Goodman

Saturday 6th September; 14:00
World Cup Qualifier
Macedonia v Scotland
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Saturday 6th September; 15:00
World Cup Qualifier
Wales v Azerbaijan
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Barry Horne

Saturday 6th September; 16:30
World Cup Qualifier
Slovakia v Northern Ireland
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Iain Dowie

Saturday 6th September; 17:00
World Cup Qualifier
Georgia v Republic of Ireland
Live on Five: Dave Woods and Ray Houghton

Saturday 6th September; 19:00
World Cup Qualifier
Andorra v England
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Chris Waddle

Saturday 6th September; 20:00
World Cup Qualifier
Argentina v Paraguay
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Craig Brown

Saturday 6th September; 22:10
World Cup Qualifier
Ecuador v Bolivia
Live on Sky Sports 2: Gary Taphouse and Terry Gibson

Sunday 7th September; 19:45
Soccer Aid 2008
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Robbie Earle

Monday 8th September; 2:00
World Cup Qualifier
Chile v Brazil
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Tuesday 9th September; 19:45
U19 International Friendly
England U19 v Holland U19
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Leroy Rosenior

Wednesday 10th September; 1:00
World Cup Qualifier
Paraguay v Venezuela
Live on Sky Sports 1: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Wednesday 10th September; 13:00
World Cup Qualifier
North Korea v South Korea
Live on British Eurosport : Dan O'Hagan and Gary O'Reilly

Wednesday 10th September; 16:00
World Cup Qualifier
Russia v Wales
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Dave Phillips

Wednesday 10th September; 18:00
World Cup Qualifier
Montenegro v Republic of Ireland
Live on Setanta Ireland: Des Curran and Brian Kerr

Wednesday 10th September; 19:30
World Cup Qualifier
Iceland v Scotland
Live on Setanta Sports 2: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Wednesday 10th September; 19:45
World Cup Qualifier
Northern Ireland v Czech Republic
Live on Sky Sports 2: Mark Robson and Gerry Armstrong

Wednesday 10th September; 20:00
World Cup Qualifier
Croatia v England
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Chris Waddle

Thursday 11th September; 1:50
World Cup Qualifier
Brazil v Bolivia
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Trevor Francis

Thursday 11th September; 3:30
World Cup Qualifier
Peru v Argentina
Live on Sky Sports 1: Gary Taphouse and Terry Gibson

Thursday 11th September; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Lewes v Rushden and Diamonds
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Saturday 12th September; 12:30
Scottish Premier League
Motherwell v Celtic
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Saturday 12th September; 12:45
English Premier League
Liverpool v Manchester United
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Andy Gray

Saturday 12th September; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Derby County v Sheffield United
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Garry Birtles

Saturday 12th September; 17:30
English Premier League
Man City v Chelsea
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Craig Burley

Sunday 14th September; 19:00
La Liga
Barcelona v Racing Santander
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Jon Driscoll and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 14th September; 21:00
La Liga
Sevilla v Sporting Gijon
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Sunday 14th September; 13:30
English Premier League
Stoke City v Everton
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Sunday 14th September; 16:00
Coca-Cola Championship
QPR v Southampton
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Don Goodman

Sunday 14th September; 18:00
La Liga
Real Madrid v Numancia
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Note: Sky Sports 1 joined game at 7pm

Sunday 14th September; 20:00
La Liga
Almeria v Valencia
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Warren Barton

Monday 15th September; 20:00
English Premier League
Tottenham v Aston Villa
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Tuesday 16th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Marseille v Liverpool
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Jim Beglin

Tuesday 16th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Chelsea v Bordeaux
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and David Pleat

Tuesday 16th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Barcelona v Sporting Lisbon
Live on Sky Sports 2: Rob Palmer and Brian Marwood

Tuesday 16th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Panathinaikos v Inter
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Kevin Keatings and Davie Provan

Tuesday 16th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Roma v CFR Cluj-Napoca
Live on Sky Sports Interactive: Tony Jones and David Platt

Tuesday 16th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Werder Bremen v Anorthosis Famagusta
Live on Sky Sports Interactive: John Anderson and Alan McInally

Tuesday 16th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Basle v Shakhtar Donetsk
Live on Sky Sports Interactive: Gary Weaver and Don Goodman

Tuesday 16th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
PSV v Atletico Madrid
Live on Sky Sports Interactive: Daniel Mann and Tony Gale

Wednesday 17th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Manchester United v Villarreal
Live on Sky Sports 2: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Wednesday 17th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Dynamo Kiev v Arsenal
Live on Sky Sports 3: Alan Parry and Alan Smith

Wednesday 17th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Celtic v Aalborg
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Wednesday 17th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Lyon v Fiorentina
Live on Sky Sports Interactive: John Anderson and Garry Birtles

Wednesday 17th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Steaua Bucuresti v Bayern Munich
Live on Sky Sports Interactive: Daniel Mann and Alan McInally

Wednesday 17th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
FC Porto v Fenerbahce
Live on Sky Sports Interactive: Kevin Keatings and Brian Marwood

Wednesday 17th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Juventus v Zenit St Petersburg
Live on Sky Sports Interactive: Tony Jones and Trevor Francis

Wednesday 17th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Real Madrid v BATE
Live on Sky Sports Interactive: Rob Palmer and Ray Wilkins

Thursday 18th September; 15:20
UEFA Cup
Litex Lovech v Aston Villa
Live on Five: John Helm and Ian Taylor

Thursday 18th September; 18:00
UEFA Cup
Portsmouth v Vitoria
Live on Five: Tony Jones and Danny Mills

Thursday 18th September; 18:00
UEFA Cup
Nicosia v Man City
Live on Sky1: Rob Hawthorne and Peter Beagrie

Thursday 18th September; 18:00
UEFA Cup
Nancy v Motherwell
Live on BBC Two Scotland: Paul Mitchell and Craig Paterson

Thursday 18th September; 20:05
UEFA Cup
Everton v Standard Liege
Live on Five: Dave Woods and Kevin Ratcliffe

Thursday 18th September; 20:10
UEFA Cup
Tottenham v Wisla Krakˇw
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Craig Burley

Saturday 20th September; 12:30
Scottish Premier League
Aberdeen v Dundee United
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Stuart Lovell

Saturday 20th September; 17:30
English Premier League
Bolton Wanderers v Arsenal
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Sunday 21st September; 19:00
La Liga
AtlÚtico Madrid v Recreativo Huelva
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 21st September; 21:00
La Liga
Espanyol v Getafe
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Sunday 21st September; 12:00
English Premier League
West Bromwich Albion v Aston Villa
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Dion Dublin

Sunday 21st September; 14:00
English Premier League
Chelsea v Manchester United
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Sunday 21st September; 16:00
Scottish Premier League
Kilmarnock v Celtic
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Stuart Lovell

Sunday 21st September; 18:00
La Liga
Racing Santander v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Garry Birtles

Sunday 21st September; 20:00
La Liga
Sporting Gijon v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 2: Rob Palmer and Trevor Francis

Monday 22nd September; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Kettering v Burton Albion
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Tuesday 23rd September; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Oxford United v Cambridge United
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Tuesday 23rd September; 19:45
League Cup
Swansea City v Cardiff City
Live on Sky Sports 2: Alan Parry and Don Goodman

Wednesday 24th September; 19:45
League Cup
Newcastle v Tottenham
Live on Sky Sports 2: Ian Darke and Brian Marwood

Wednesday 24th September; 19:45
Scottish League Cup
Partick Thistle v Rangers
Live on BBC One Scotland: Paul Mitchell and Billy Dodds

Thursday 25th September; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Grays v Stevenage
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Saturday 27th September; 12:45
English Premier League
Everton v Liverpool
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Andy Gray

Saturday 27th September; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Ipswich v Crystal Palace
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Garry Birtles

Saturday 27th September; 17:30
English Premier League
Arsenal v Hull
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Craig Burley

Sunday 28th September; 19:00
La Liga
Real Betis v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Jon Driscoll and Trevor Francis

Sunday 28th September; 21:00
La Liga
Espanyol v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 28th September; 13:30
English Premier League
Portsmouth v Tottenham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Alan Smith

Sunday 28th September; 14:00
Scottish Premier League
Hibernian v Rangers
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Scott Booth

Sunday 28th September; 16:00
English Premier League
Wigan v Man City
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Sunday 28th September; 19:00
La Liga
Valencia v Deportiva
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 28th September; 20:00
La Liga
Sevilla v Sevilla
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson

Monday 29th September; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Rushden v Altrincham
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Tuesday 30th September; 17:30
UEFA Champions League
Zenit St Petersburg v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 2: Rob Palmer and Brian Marwood

Tuesday 30th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Arsenal v Porto
Live on ITV1: Peter Drury and David Pleat

Tuesday 30th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Aalborg v Manchester United
Live on ITV4: Clive Tyldesley and Jim Beglin

Tuesday 30th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Villarreal v Celtic
Live on STV: Ian Crocker and Craig Burley

Tuesday 30th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Villarreal v Celtic
Live on Sky Sports 2: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Tuesday 30th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Bayern Munich v Lyon
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Daniel Mann and Alan McInally

Tuesday 30th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Fenerbahce v Steaua Bucuresti
Live on Sky Sports Interactive: Kevin Keatings and Don Goodman

Tuesday 30th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Fiorentina v Dynamo Kiev
Live on Sky Sports Interactive: John Anderson and Garry Birtles

Tuesday 30th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
BATE v Juventus
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (3): Gary Taphouse and Tony Gale

List complied by Zapp

Writer:Zapp
Date:Thursday September 2 2010
Time: 6:17PM

Login to post a comment

Recent Broadcasting Articles

Euro 2012: Final Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 knockout stage

Euro 2012: Group Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 group stage

03/04 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2003/04 season

02/03 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2002/03 season

Vital Broadcasting Social Media

Archived Vital Broadcasting Articles

Vital Broadcasting articles from

Site Journalists

Vital Broadcasting
Editor email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

The Vital Football Members League
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Vital Football Comment

Recent Broadcasting Results (view all)

Broadcasting Fixtures (view all)

Write for Vital Football