Vital Football

08/09 Season - November 2008

08/09 Season - November 2008
A summary of commentators used during games broadcast in November 2008.

Saturday 1st November; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Fulham v Everton
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Andy Gray

Saturday 1st November; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Cardiff v Wolves
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Garry Birtles

Saturday 1st November; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Tottenham v Liverpool
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Saturday 1st November; 19:00
La Liga
Malaga v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Saturday 1st November; 21:00
La Liga
Valencia v Racing Santander
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Sunday 2nd November; 13:30
Coca-Cola Championship
Derby v Nottingham Forest
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Don Goodman

Sunday 2nd November; 14:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Hearts v Celtic
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Sunday 2nd November; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Bolton v Man City
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Sunday 2nd November; 19:00
La Liga
Almeria v Real Madrid
Delayed coverage on Sky Sports 3: Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson

Monday 3rd November; 19:45
Coca-Cola Championship
Birmingham v Coventry
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Garry Birtles

Monday 3rd November; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Newcastle v Aston Villa
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Tuesday 4th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Liverpool v Atletico Madrid
Live on ITV1: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin

Tuesday 4th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Roma v Chelsea
Live on ITV4: Clive Tyldesley and David Pleat

Tuesday 4th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Barcelona v Basle
Live on Sky Sports 2: Rob Palmer and Davie Provan

Tuesday 4th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Anorthosis Famagusta v Inter
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Kevin Keatings and David Platt

Tuesday 4th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Marseille v PSV Eindhoven
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (3): Daniel Mann and Tony Cascarino

Tuesday 4th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
CFR Cluj-Napoca v Bordeaux
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (4): Tony Jones and Tony Gale

Tuesday 4th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Werder Bremen v Panathinaikos
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (5): Gary Taphouse and Brian Marwood

Tuesday 4th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Sporting Lisbon v Shakhtar Donetsk
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (6): Gary Weaver and Don Goodman

Wednesday 5th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Celtic v Manchester United
Live on Sky Sports 2: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Wednesday 5th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Arsenal v Fenerbahce
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Alan Parry and Alan Smith

Wednesday 5th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Real Madrid v Juventus
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (3): Rob Palmer and Brian Marwood

Wednesday 5th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Aalborg v Villarreal
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (4): Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Wednesday 5th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Fiorentina v Bayern Munich
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (5): Daniel Mann and Trevor Francis

Wednesday 5th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Lyon v Steaua Bucuresti
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (6): Gary Weaver and Garry Birtles

Wednesday 5th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Dynamo Kiev v FC Porto
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (7): Kevin Keatings and Don Goodman

Wednesday 5th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
BATE v Zenit St Petersburg
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (8): Gary Taphouse and Tony Gale

Thursday 6th November; 19:45
UEFA Cup
Slavia Prague v Aston Villa
Live on Five: Tony Jones and Ray Houghton

Thursday 6th November; 19:45
UEFA Cup
Man City v FC Twente
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin

Friday 7th November; 19:40
Victory Shield
Scotland U16 v Northern Ireland U16
Live on Sky Sports 1: Tony Jones and Davie Provan

Friday 7th November; 19:45
FA Cup
Leeds v Northampton
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Ian Snodin

Saturday 8th November; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Arsenal v Manchester United
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Andy Gray

Saturday 8th November; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Southampton v Bristol City
Live on Sky Sports 1: Daniel Mann and Don Goodman

Saturday 8th November; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Liverpool v West Brom
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Craig Burley

Saturday 8th November; 19:00
La Liga
Real Madrid v Malaga
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Kevin Keatings and Trevor Francis

Saturday 8th November; 21:00
La Liga
Barcelona v Valladolid
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Jon Driscoll and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 9th November; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Blackburn v Chelsea
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Alan Smith

Sunday 9th November; 14:00
FA Cup
Havant & Waterlooville v Brentford
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and David Pleat

Sunday 9th November; 14:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Kilmarnock v Rangers
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Sunday 9th November; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Fulham v Newcastle
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Sunday 9th November; 18:00
La Liga
Sevilla v Recreativo
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Sunday 9th November; 20:00
La Liga
Getafe v Valencia
Live on Sky Sports 3: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Note: Sky Sports 1 joined game at 7pm

Monday 10th November; 19:45
FA Cup
AFC Wimbledon v Wycombe Wanderers
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Iain Dowie

Tuesday 11th November; 19:45
Carling Cup
Arsenal v Wigan
Live on Sky Sports 2: Alan Parry and Brian Marwood

Wednesday 12th November; 19:45
Carling Cup
Tottenham v Liverpool
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Alan Smith

Wednesday 12th November; 19:45
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Motherwell v Rangers
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Thursday 13th November; 19:45
FA Cup
Tranmere v Accrington Stanley
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin

Saturday 15th November; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Bolton v Liverpool
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Andy Gray

Saturday 15th November; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Doncaster Rovers v Ipswich Town
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Don Goodman

Saturday 15th November; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
West Brom v Chelsea
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Chris Waddle

Saturday 15th November; 19:00
La Liga
Valladolid v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Jon Driscoll and Gerry Armstrong

Saturday 15th November; 21:00
La Liga
Valencia v Sporting Gijon
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Sunday 16th November; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Everton v Middlesbrough
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Alan Smith

Sunday 16th November; 14:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Hamilton v Celtic
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Scott Booth

Sunday 16th November; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Hull v Man City
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Andy Gray

Sunday 16th November; 18:00
La Liga
Athletic Bilbao v Osasuna
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Note: Sky Sports 1 joined game at 7pm

Sunday 16th November; 20:00
La Liga
Recreativo v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 3: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Monday 17th November; 19:45
FA Cup
Northampton v Leeds
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin

Monday 17th November; 19:45
Irish Premier League
Cliftonville v Glentoran
Live on Sky Sports 1: Mark Robson and Gerry Armstrong

Tuesday 18th November; 19:45
U21 International Friendly
England U21 v Czech Republic U21
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Stewart Robson

Tuesday 18th November; 19:45
U21 International Friendly
Scotland U21 v Northern Ireland U21
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Wednesday 19th November; 19:15
International Friendly
Denmark v Wales
Live on BBC Two Wales/BBCi: Ian Gwyn Hughes and Ian Walsh

Wednesday 19th November; 19:45
International Friendly
Northern Ireland v Hungary
Live on Sky Sports 3: Mark Robson and Gerry Armstrong

Wednesday 19th November; 19:45
International Friendly
Germany v England
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and David Pleat

Wednesday 19th November; 20:00
International Friendly
Scotland v Argentina
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Wednesday 19th November; 20:00
International Friendly
Republic of Ireland v Poland
Live on Sky Sports 2: Rob Hawthorne and Kevin Moran

Thursday 20th November; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Crawley v Ebbsfleet
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Friday 21st November; 19:40
Victory Shield
Northern Ireland U16 v Wales U16
Live on Sky Sports 1: Tony Jones and Davie Provan

Saturday 22nd November; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
St Mirren v Celtic
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Saturday 22nd November; 12:45
Coca-Cola Championship
Plymouth v Cardiff
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Garry Birtles

Saturday 22nd November; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Nottingham Forest v Norwich
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Don Goodman

Saturday 22nd November; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Aston Villa v Man United
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Saturday 22nd November; 19:00
La Liga
Real Madrid v Recreativo
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Saturday 22nd November; 21:00
La Liga
Sevilla v Valencia
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 23rd November; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Tottenham v Blackburn
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Alan Smith

Sunday 23rd November; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Sunderland v West Ham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Andy Gray

Sunday 23rd November; 18:00
La Liga
Barcelona v Getafe
Live on Sky Sports 3: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 23rd November; 20:00
La Liga
Deportivo v Athletic Bilbao
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Monday 24th November; 19:45
Coca-Cola Championship
Barnsley v Burnley
Live on Sky Sports 1: Daniel Mann and Garry Birtles

Monday 24th November; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Wigan v Everton
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Craig Burley

Tuesday 25th November; 17:30
UEFA Champions League
Zenit St Petersburg v Juventus
Live on Sky Sports 2: Daniel Mann and Trevor Francis

Tuesday 25th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Villarreal v Manchester United
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Jim Beglin

Tuesday 25th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Arsenal v Dynamo Kiev
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and David Pleat

Tuesday 25th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Aalborg v Celtic
Live on STV: Ian Crocker and Craig Burley

Tuesday 25th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Aalborg v Celtic
Live on Sky Sports 2: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Tuesday 25th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Fenerbahce v FC Porto
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Kevin Keatings and Brian Marwood

Tuesday 25th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
BATE v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (3): Rob Palmer and Don Goodman

Tuesday 25th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Fiorentina v Lyon
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (4): Gary Taphouse and Tony Gale

Tuesday 25th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Bayern Munich v Steaua Bucuresti
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (5): John Anderson and Alan McInally

Wednesday 26th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Liverpool v Marseille
Live on Sky Sports 2: Ian Darke and Andy Gray

Wednesday 26th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Bordeaux v Chelsea
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Rob Hawthorne and Alan Smith

Wednesday 26th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Atletico Madrid v PSV
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (3): Daniel Mann and Garry Birtles

Wednesday 26th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
CFR Cluj-Napoca v Roma
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (4): Tony Jones and David Platt

Wednesday 26th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Sporting Lisbon v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (5): Rob Palmer and Brian Marwood

Wednesday 26th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Inter v Panathinaikos
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (6): Kevin Keatings and Trevor Francis

Wednesday 26th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Anorthosis Famagusta v Werder Bremen
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (7): Gary Taphouse and Tony Gale

Wednesday 26th November; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Shakhtar Donetsk v Basle
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (8): Gary Weaver and Don Goodman

Thursday 27th November; 18:00
UEFA Cup
NEC v Tottenham
Live on ITV4: Jon Champion and David Pleat

Thursday 27th November; 18:00
UEFA Cup
Schalke v Man City
Live on Five: Tony Jones and Graham Taylor

Thursday 27th November; 20:05
UEFA Cup
Portsmouth v AC Milan
Live on Five: Dave Woods and Stan Collymore

Friday 28th November; 19:40
Victory Shield
England U16 v Scotland U16
Live on Sky Sports 1: Tony Jones and Tony Gale

Friday 28th November; 19:45
FA Cup
Barrow v Brentford
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Paul Parker

Saturday 29th November; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Hearts v Rangers
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Saturday 29th November; 12:30
Coca-Cola Championship
Wolves v Birmingham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Garry Birtles

Saturday 29th November; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Preston v Bristol City
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Don Goodman

Saturday 29th November; 17:30
FA Cup
Bournemouth v Blyth Spartans
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin

Saturday 29th November; 19:00
La Liga
Getafe v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Saturday 29th November; 21:00
La Liga
Sevilla v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 30th November; 11:30
Coca-Cola Championship
Swansea v Cardiff
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Garry Birtles

Sunday 30th November; 12:15
FA Cup
Histon v Leeds
Live on ITV1: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin

Sunday 30th November; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Man City v Manchester United
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Alan Smith

Sunday 30th November; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Chelsea v Arsenal
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Sunday 30th November; 18:00
La Liga
Valencia v Real Betis
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 30th November; 20:00
La Liga
Atletico Madrid v Racing Santander
Live on Sky Sports 3: Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson

List compiled by Zapp

Writer:Zapp
Date:Thursday September 2 2010
Time: 6:58PM

Login to post a comment

Recent Broadcasting Articles

Euro 2012: Final Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 knockout stage

Euro 2012: Group Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 group stage

03/04 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2003/04 season

02/03 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2002/03 season

Vital Broadcasting Social Media

Archived Vital Broadcasting Articles

Vital Broadcasting articles from

Site Journalists

Vital Broadcasting
Editor email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

The Vital Football Members League
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Vital Football Comment

Recent Broadcasting Results (view all)

Broadcasting Fixtures (view all)

Write for Vital Football