Vital Football

08/09 Season - January 2009

08/09 Season - January 2009
A summary of commentators used during games broadcast in January 2009.

Thursday 1st January; 15:00
Blue Square Premier
Altrincham P-P Northwich Victoria
Was scheduled for Setanta Sports 1

Friday 2nd January; 20:00
FA Cup
Tottenham v Wigan
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Chris Waddle

Saturday 3rd January; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Hearts v Hibernian
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Stuart Lovell

Saturday 3rd January; 17:25
FA Cup
Preston v Liverpool
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Jim Beglin

Saturday 3rd January; 19:00
La Liga
Barcelona v Mallorca
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Saturday 3rd January; 21:00
La Liga
Valencia v Atletico Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 2: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Sunday 4th January; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Inverness v Rangers
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Sunday 4th January; 13:30
FA Cup
Gillingham v Aston Villa
Live on ITV1: Peter Drury and David Pleat

Sunday 4th January; 16:00
FA Cup
Southampton v Man United
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Sunday 4th January; 16:00
La Liga
Real Madrid v Villarreal
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 4th January; 18:00
La Liga
Sevilla v Osasuna
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson*

Monday 5th January; 19:45
Coca-Cola Championship
Blackpool v Wolves
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Garry Birtles

Monday 5th January; 20:00
FA Cup
Blyth Spartans v Blackburn
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin

Tuesday 6th January; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Weymouth P-P York
Was scheduled for Setanta Sports 1

Tuesday 6th January; 20:00
Carling Cup
Tottenham v Burnley
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Alan Smith

Wednesday 7th January; 19:45
Carling Cup
Derby v Man United
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Brian Marwood

Thursday 8th January; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Woking P-P Northwich
Was scheduled for Live on Setanta Sports 1

Thursday 8th January
Copa del Rey
Atletico Madrid v Barcelona
Highlights on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Thursday 8th January
Copa del Rey
Sevilla v Deportivo
Highlights on Sky Sports 1: Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson

Friday 9th January; 20:00
Coca-Cola Championship
Reading v Watford
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Don Goodman

Saturday 10th January; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Aston Villa v West Brom
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Alan Smith

Saturday 10th January; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Burnley v Swansea
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Garry Birtles

Saturday 10th January; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Stoke v Liverpool
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Craig Burley

Saturday 10th January; 19:00
La Liga
Deportivo v Sevilla
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Saturday 10th January; 21:00
La Liga
Valencia v Villarreal
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 11th January; 12:15
Scottish Cup
Hibernian v Hearts
Live on Sky Sports 2: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Sunday 11th January; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Wigan v Tottenham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Alan Smith

Sunday 11th January; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Man United v Chelsea
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Sunday 11th January; 18:00
La Liga
Mallorca v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 11th January; 20:00
La Liga
Osasuna v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson

Monday 12th January; 19:45
Coca-Cola League One
MK Dons v Colchester
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Don Goodman

Tuesday 13th January; 19:45
FA Cup
Bristol City v Portsmouth
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Paul Parker

Tuesday 13th January; 20:05
Scottish Cup
St Johnstone v Rangers
Live on BBC One Scotland: Paul Mitchell and Craig Paterson

Wednesday 14th January; 19:00
Copa del Rey
Racing Santander v Valencia
Live on Sky Sports 1: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Wednesday 14th January; 20:10
FA Cup
Southend v Chelsea
Live on ITV1: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin

Wednesday 14th January; 21:00
Copa del Rey
Barcelona v Atletico Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Ray Houghton

Thursday 15th January; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Torquay v Wrexham
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Thursday 15th January; 20:00
Copa del Rey
Athletic Bilbao v Osasuna
Live on Sky Sports 1: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Saturday 17th January; 12:45
Coca-Cola Championship
Preston v Burnley
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Don Goodman

Saturday 17th January; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Bristol City v Wolves
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Garry Birtles

Saturday 17th January; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Hull v Arsenal
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Craig Burley

Saturday 17th January; 19:00
La Liga
Barcelona v Deportivo
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 18th January; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
West Ham v Newcastle
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Alan Smith

Sunday 18th January; 14:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Aberdeen v Celtic
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Scott Booth

Sunday 18th January; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Tottenham v Portsmouth
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Sunday 18th January; 18:00
La Liga
Real Madrid v Osasuna
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 18th January; 20:00
La Liga
Almerica v Atletico Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Monday 19th January; 19:45
Coca-Cola League One
Yeovil v Leicester
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Don Goodman

Monday 19th January; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Liverpool v Everton
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Tuesday 20th January; 20:00
Carling Cup
Man United v Derby
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Brian Marwood

Wednesday 21st January; 20:00
Carling Cup
Burnley v Tottenham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and David Platt

Wednesday 21st January; 20:00
Copa del Rey
Espanyol v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Thursday 22nd January; 19:30
Scottish Cup
Kilmarnock v Ayr
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Thursday 22nd January; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Wrexham v Cambridge
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin

Friday 23rd January; 19:45
FA Cup
Derby v Nottingham Forest
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Craig Burley

Saturday 24th January; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Aberdeen v Rangers
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Saturday 24th January; 12:40
FA Cup
Hartlepool v West Ham
Live on ITV1: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin

Saturday 24th January; 17:15
FA Cup
Man United v Tottenham
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and David Pleat

Saturday 24th January; 21:00
La Liga
Barcelona v Numancia
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Sunday 25th January; 13:30
FA Cup
Cardiff v Arsenal
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Chris Waddle

Sunday 25th January; 16:00
FA Cup
Liverpool v Everton
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Sunday 25th January; 18:00
La Liga
Malaga v Atletico Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Sunday 25th January; 20:00
La Liga
Real Madrid v Deportivo
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Monday 26th January; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Burton v Barrow
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Tuesday 27th January; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Portsmouth v Aston Villa
Live on Sky Sports 2: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Wednesday 28th January; 19:45
Scottish Carling Cup
Celtic v Dundee United
Live on BBC One Scotland: Paul Mitchell and Billy Dodds

Wednesday 28th January; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
West Ham v Hull
Live on Sky Sports 2: Rob Hawthorne and Andy Gray

Thursday 29th January; 19:30
Copa del Rey
Barcelona v Espanyol
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Thursday 29th January; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Cambridge v Oxford
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Saturday 31st January; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
St Mirren v Kilmarnock
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Stuart Lovell

Saturday 31st January; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Stoke v Manchester City
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Andy Gray

Saturday 31st January; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Sheffield Wednesday v Birmingham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Garry Birtles

Saturday 31st January; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Man United v Everton
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Saturday 31st January; 19:00
La Liga
Athletic Bilbao v Malaga
Live on Sky Sports 2: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Saturday 31st January; 21:00
La Liga
Numancia v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

List compiled by Zapp

Writer:Vital Broadcasting
Date:Thursday September 2 2010
Time: 9:39PM

Login to post a comment

Recent Broadcasting Articles

Euro 2012: Final Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 knockout stage

Euro 2012: Group Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 group stage

03/04 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2003/04 season

02/03 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2002/03 season

Vital Broadcasting Social Media

Archived Vital Broadcasting Articles

Vital Broadcasting articles from

Site Journalists

Vital Broadcasting
Editor email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

Vital Football Comment
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Write for Vital Football

Recent Broadcasting Results (view all)

Broadcasting Fixtures (view all)

The Vital Football Members League