Vital Football

08/09 Season - February 2009

08/09 Season - February 2009
A summary of commentators used during games broadcast in February 2009

Sunday 1st February; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Newcastle v Sunderland
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Alan Smith

Sunday 1st February; 14:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Inverness v Celtic
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Sunday 1st February; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Liverpool v Chelsea
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Sunday 1st February; 20:00
La Liga
Sporting Gijon v Sevilla
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson

Sunday 1st February; Highlights
La Liga
Racing Santander v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Monday 2nd February; 19:45
Coca-Cola League Two
Bradford P-P Darlington
Was scheduled for Sky Sports 1 with Don Goodman as co-commentator

Tuesday 3rd February; 19:45
FA Cup
Arsenal P-P Cardiff
Was scheduled for Setanta Sports 1

Wednesday 4th February; 19:30
Copa del Rey
Sevilla v Athletic Bilbao
Live on Sky Sports 2: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Wednesday 4th February; 20:10
FA Cup
Everton v Liverpool
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Jim Beglin

Thursday 5th February; 19:30
Copa del Rey
Barcelona v Mallorca
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Trevor Francis

Thursday 5th February; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Burton P-P Rushden
Was scheduled for Setanta Sports 1

Saturday 7th February; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Man City v Middlesbrough
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Andy Gray

Saturday 7th February; 17:20
Coca-Cola League One
Leicester v Oldham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Garry Birtles

Saturday 7th February; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Portsmouth v Liverpool
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Craig Burley

Saturday 7th February; 19:00
La Liga
Real Madrid v Racing Santander
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Jon Driscoll and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 8th February; 12:15
Scottish Cup
Forfar P-P Rangers
Was scheduled for Sky Sports 2

Sunday 8th February; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Tottenham v Arsenal
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Alan Smith

Sunday 8th February; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
West Ham v Man United
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Sunday 8th February; Delayed
La Liga
Barcelona v Sporting Gijon
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 8th February; 20:00
La Liga
Osasuna v Valencia
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Monday 9th February; 19:45
Coca-Cola League One
Leeds v Millwall
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Don Goodman

Monday 9th February; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Kidderminster P-P Cambridge
Was scheduled for Setanta Sports 1 with Steve Bower and Paul Parker as commentators

Tuesday 10th February; 19:45
International Friendly
Brazil v Italy
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Davie Provan

Tuesday 10th February; 19:45
International Friendly
Northern Ireland U21 P-P Wales U21
Was scheduled for Sky Sports 2

Tuesday 10th February; 19:45
U21 International Friendly
Republic of Ireland U21 v Germany U21
Live on Sky Sports 3: Rob Hawthorne and Ray Houghton

Tuesday 10th February; 20:00
International Friendly
England U21 v Ecuador U23
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Stewart Robson

Wednesday 11th February; 10:15
World Cup Qualifier
Japan v Australia
Live on British Eurosport : Wayne Boyce and Russell Osman

Wednesday 11th February; 17:15
International Friendly
Wales v Poland
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Dave Phillips

Wednesday 11th February; 19:45
World Cup Qualifier
Republic of Ireland v Georgia
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Kevin Moran

Wednesday 11th February; 19:45
World Cup Qualifier
San Marino v Northern Ireland
Live on BBC Two Northern Ireland: Jackie Fullerton and John O'Neill

Wednesday 11th February; 21:00
International Friendly
Spain v England
Live on ITV1: Peter Drury and David Pleat

Thursday 12th February; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Ebbsfleet A-A Burton
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Saturday 14th February; 12:45
FA Cup
Swansea v Fulham
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and David Pleat

Saturday 14th February; 17:30
FA Cup
Watford v Chelsea
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Chris Waddle

Saturday 14th February; 19:00
La Liga
Real Betis v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Saturday 14th February; 21:00
La Liga
Valencia v Malags
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Sunday 15th February; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Celtic v Rangers
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Sunday 15th February; 14:30
FA Cup
Everton v Aston Villa
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Chris Waddle

Sunday 15th February; 16:00
La Liga
Sporting Gijon v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 3: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 15th February; 16:30
FA Cup
Derby v Man United
Live on ITV1: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin

Sunday 15th February; 18:00
La Liga
Espanyol v Sevilla
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 15th February; 19:30
Serie A
Inter v AC Milan
Live on BBC Three: Guy Mowbray and Mark Bright

Sunday 15th February; 20:00
La Liga
Atletico Madrid v Getafe
Live on Sky Sports 3: Jon Driscoll and Trevor Francis

Monday 16th February; 19:45
FA Cup
Arsenal v Cardiff
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Tuesday 17th February; 19:45
Johnstone's Paint Trophy
Luton v Brighton
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Garry Birtles

Tuesday 17th February; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Kidderminster v Cambridge
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Wednesday 18th February; 19:00
UEFA Cup
Aston Villa v CSKA Moscow
Live on Five: Dave Woods and Stan Collymore

Wednesday 18th February; 19:45
Scottish Cup
Forfar v Rangers
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Thursday 19th February; 18:45
UEFA Cup
Shakhtar Donetsk v Tottenham
Live on Five: Tony Jones and Kevin Ratcliffe

Thursday 19th February; 19:05
UEFA Cup
FC Copenhagen v Man City
Live on BBC Three: Steve Wilson and Mark Lawrenson

Thursday 19th February; 19:45
Scottish Cup
St Mirren v Motherwell
Live on Sky Sports 3: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Saturday 21st February; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Aston Villa v Chelsea
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Andy Gray

Saturday 21st February; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
QPR v Ipswich
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Don Goodman

Saturday 21st February; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Man United v Blackburn
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Saturday 21st February; 19:00
La Liga
Barcelona v Espanyol
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Saturday 21st February; 19:00
La Liga
Real Madrid v Real Betis
Live on Sky Sports Interactive: Richard Kaufman and Ray Houghton

Saturday 21st February; 21:00
La Liga
Sevilla v Athletico Madrid
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Sunday 22nd February; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Fulham v West Brom
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Alan Smith

Sunday 22nd February; 14:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Motherwell v Celtic
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Stuart Lovell

Sunday 22nd February; 15:15
Scottish First Division
Airdrie v Clyde
Live on BBC ALBA: Derek MacAoidh and Alig O'Henley

Sunday 22nd February; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Newcastle v Everton
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Sunday 22nd February; 20:00
La Liga
Deportivo v Valencia
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson

Monday 23rd February; 19:45
Coca-Cola League Two
Wycombe v Rotherham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Garry Birtles

Monday 23rd February; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Hull v Tottenham
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Tuesday 24th February; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Inter Milan v Man United
Live on ITV1: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin

Tuesday 24th February; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Arsenal v Roma
Live on ITV4: Clive Tyldesley and David Pleat

Tuesday 24th February; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Lyon v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 2: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Tuesday 24th February; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Atletico Madrid v Porto
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Rob Palmer and Brian Marwood

Wednesday 25th February; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Real Madrid v Liverpool
Live on Sky Sports 2: Rob Hawthorne and Andy Gray

Wednesday 25th February; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Chelsea v Juventus
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Alan Parry and Alan Smith

Wednesday 25th February; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Sporting Lisbon v Bayern Munich
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (3): Tony Jones and Alan McInally

Wednesday 25th February; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Villarreal v Panathinaikos
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (4): Kevin Keatings and Trevor Francis

Wednesday 25th February; 20:10
FA Cup
Middlesbrough v West Ham
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Graham Le Saux

Thursday 26th February; 19:45
FA Cup
Hull v Sheffield United
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Craig Burley

Thursday 26th February; 19:45
UEFA Cup
Man City v FC Copenhagen
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin

Saturday 28th February; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Hamilton v Rangers
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Saturday 28th February; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Everton v West Brom
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Saturday 28th February; 14:30
Irish Carling Cup
Newry City v Portadown
Live on BBC Two Northern Ireland: Jackie Fullerton and unknown co-commentator

Saturday 28th February; 17:45
Blue Square Premier
Oxford v Torquay
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Saturday 28th February; 19:00
La Liga
Athletic Bilbao v Sevilla
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Saturday 28th February; 21:00
La Liga
Espanyol v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

List compiled for Zapp

Writer:Zapp
Date:Thursday September 2 2010
Time: 10:47PM

Login to post a comment

Recent Broadcasting Articles

Euro 2012: Final Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 knockout stage

Euro 2012: Group Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 group stage

03/04 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2003/04 season

02/03 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2002/03 season

Vital Broadcasting Social Media

Archived Vital Broadcasting Articles

Vital Broadcasting articles from

Site Journalists

Vital Broadcasting
Editor email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

Write for Vital Football
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
The Vital Football Members League

Recent Broadcasting Results (view all)

Broadcasting Fixtures (view all)

Vital Football Comment