Vital Football

08/09 Season - March 2009

08/09 Season - March 2009
A summary of commentators used during games broadcast in March 2009.

Sunday 1st March; 12:15
Coca-Cola Championship
Sheffield United v Birmingham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Garry Birtles

Sunday 1st March; 13:00
Barclays Premier League
Bolton v Newcastle
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Sunday 1st March; 15:00
Carling Cup
Man United v Tottenham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Andy Gray

Sunday 1st March; 18:00
La Liga
Atletico Madrid v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 1st March; 20:00
La Liga
Real Betis v Villarreal
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Monday 2nd March; 19:45
Coca-Cola League One
Oldham v Leeds
Live on Sky Sports 2: Ian Darke and Don Goodman

Monday 2nd March; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Histon v Cambridge
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Tuesday 3rd March; 19:45
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Falkirk v Dundee
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Tuesday 3rd March; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Liverpool v Sunderland
Live on Sky Sports 2: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Wednesday 4th March; 19:45
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Kilmarnock v Celtic
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Wednesday 4th March; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Blackburn v Everton
Live on Sky Sports 2: Rob Hawthorne and Andy Gray

Thursday 5th March; 19:45
FA Youth Cup
Tottenham v Arsenal
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Joe Speight and Stewart Robson

Saturday 7th March; 12:30
FA Cup
Coventry v Chelsea
Live on ITV1: Peter Drury and Graham Le Saux

Saturday 7th March; 12:30
Scottish Cup
St Mirren v Celtic
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Saturday 7th March; 17:15
FA Cup
Fulham v Man United
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Jim Beglin

Saturday 7th March; 19:00
La Liga
Real Madrid v Atletico Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Saturday 7th March; 19:00
La Liga
Barcelona v Athletic Bilbao
Live on Sky Sports Interactive: Richard Kaufman and Garry Birtles

Saturday 7th March; 21:00
La Liga
Villarreal v Espanyol
Live on Sky Sports 3: Jon Driscoll and Ray Houghton

Sunday 8th March; 13:30
FA Cup
Arsenal v Burnley
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Chris Waddle

Sunday 8th March; 15:00
Scottish Cup
Rangers v Hamilton
Live on BBC One Scotland: Paul Mitchell and Craig Paterson

Sunday 8th March; 16:00
FA Cup
Everton v Middlesbrough
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Sunday 8th March; 18:00
La Liga
Sevilla v Almeria
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 8th March; 20:00
La Liga
Getafe v Malaga
Live on Sky Sports 2: Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson

Tuesday 10th March; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Liverpool v Real Madrid
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Jim Beglin

Tuesday 10th March; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Juventus v Chelsea
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and David Pleat

Tuesday 10th March; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Panathinaikos v Villarreal
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Trevor Francis

Tuesday 10th March; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Bayern Munich v Sporting Lisbon
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Tony Jones and Tony Gale

Wednesday 11th March; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Man United v Inter Milan
Live on Sky Sports 2: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Wednesday 11th March; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Roma v Arsenal
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Bill Leslie and Alan Smith

Wednesday 11th March; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Barcelona v Lyon
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (3): Gary Taphouse and Davie Provan

Wednesday 11th March; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Porto v Atletico Madrid
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (4): Rob Palmer and Trevor Francis

Thursday 12th March; 19:45
UEFA Cup
Man City v Aalborg
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin

Saturday 14th March; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Hibernian v Hearts
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Saturday 14th March; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Man United v Liverpool
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Saturday 14th March; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Doncaster v Birmingham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Garry Birtles

Saturday 14th March; 21:00
La Liga
Athletic Bilbao v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Sunday 15th March; 13:30
Coca-Cola Championship
Bristol City v Cardiff
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Don Goodman

Sunday 15th March; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Chelsea v Man City
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Craig Burley

Sunday 15th March; 15:00
Scottish Carling Cup
Celtic v Rangers
Live on BBC One Scotland: Paul Mitchell and Billy Dodds

Sunday 15th March; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Aston Villa v Tottenham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Andy Gray

Sunday 15th March; 18:00
La Liga
Atletico Madrid v Villarreal
Live on Sky Sports 3: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 15th March; 20:00
La Liga
Almeria v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Monday 16th March; 19:45
Irish Premier League
Linfield v Glentoran
Live on Sky Sports 1: Mark Robson and Gerry Armstrong

Monday 16th March; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
West Ham v West Brom
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Craig Burley

Tuesday 17th March; 19:45
FA Cup
Arsenal v Hull
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Wednesday 18th March; 19:45
Scottish Cup
Aberdeen v Dunfermline
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Thursday 19th March; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Kettering v Oxford
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin

Thursday 19th March; 20:00
UEFA Cup
Aalborg v Man City
Live on Five: Dave Woods and Danny Mills

Saturday 21st March; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Kilmarnock v Motherwell
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Stuart Lovell

Saturday 21st March; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Portsmouth v Everton
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Andy Gray

Saturday 21st March; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Crystal Palace v QPR
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Garry Birtles

Saturday 21st March; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Newcastle v Arsenal
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Saturday 21st March; 19:00
La Liga
Villarreal v Athletic Bilbao
Live on Sky Sports 2: Jon Driscoll and Gerry Armstrong

Saturday 21st March; 21:00
La Liga
Sevilla v Valladolid
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Sunday 22nd March; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Wigan v Hull
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Alan Smith

Sunday 22nd March; 14:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Dundee United v Celtic
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Sunday 22nd March; 15:15
Scottish First Division
Partick Thistle v Dundee
Live on BBC ALBA: Derek MacAoidh and Alig O'Henley

Sunday 22nd March; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Liverpool v Aston Villa
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Andy Gray

Sunday 22nd March; 18:00
La Liga
Barcelona v Malaga
Live on Sky Sports 3: Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson

Sunday 22nd March; 20:00
La Liga
Real Madrid v Almeria
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Monday 23rd March; 19:45
Coca-Cola League Two
Dagenham & Redbridge P-P Brentford
Was scheduled for Sky Sports 1

Tuesday 24th March; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Histon v Stevenage
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Wednesday 25th March; 19:00
Masters Football
Home Nations Masters
Live on Sky Sports 1: Gary Weaver and Rotating Co-commentators

Friday 27th March; 19:45
U21 International Friendly
Republic of Ireland U21 v Spain U21
Live on Sky Sports 3: Rob Hawthorne and Ray Houghton

Saturday 28th March; 12:15
Coca-Cola League Two
Wycombe v Shrewsbury
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Garry Birtles

Saturday 28th March; 14:15
World Cup Qualifier
Iran v Saudi Arabia
Live on British Eurosport : Wayne Boyce and Russell Osman

Saturday 28th March; 15:00
World Cup Qualifier
Wales v Finland
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Barry Horne

Saturday 28th March; 17:15
International Friendly
England v Slovakia
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Chris Waddle

Saturday 28th March; 17:15
World Cup Qualifier
Northern Ireland v Poland
Live on Sky Sports 1: Mark Robson and Gerry Armstrong

Saturday 28th March; 19:45
World Cup Qualifier
Netherlands v Scotland
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Saturday 28th March; 19:45
World Cup Qualifier
Republic of Ireland v Bulgaria
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Kevin Moran

Saturday 28th March; 22:00
World Cup Qualifier
Argentina v Venezuela
Live on Sky Sports 2: Jon Driscol and Terry Gibson

Sunday 29th March; 16:00
Blue Square Premier
Weymouth v Barrow
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Sunday 29th March; 22:00
World Cup Qualifier
Ecuador v Brazil
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Garry Birtles

Monday 30th March; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Woking v Cambridge
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Tuesday 31st March; 19:45
U21 International Friendly
Northern Ireland U21 v Ukraine U21
Live on Sky Sports 1: Mark Robson and Gerry Armstrong

Tuesday 31st] March; 20:00
U21 International Friendly
England U21 v France U21
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Stewart Robson

List compiled by Zapp

Writer:Zapp
Date:Thursday September 2 2010
Time: 11:03PM

Best of Vital Network

Vital Boxing - Lewis Tips Joshua to Win

Vital F1 - Blog: Sochi Preview

Login to post a comment

Recent Broadcasting Articles

Euro 2012: Final Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 knockout stage

Euro 2012: Group Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 group stage

03/04 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2003/04 season

02/03 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2002/03 season

Vital Broadcasting Social Media

Archived Vital Broadcasting Articles

Vital Broadcasting articles from

Site Journalists

Vital Broadcasting
Editor email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

League Table

# Team P W D L Pts. GD
1 Chelsea 33 25 3 5 78 40
2 Spurs 33 22 8 3 74 47
3 Liverpool 34 19 9 6 66 28
4 Man City 32 19 7 6 64 28
5 Man Utd 32 17 12 3 63 26
6 Arsenal 32 18 6 8 60 24
7 Everton 34 16 10 8 58 23
8 WBA 33 12 8 13 44 -3
9 Southampton 32 11 7 14 40 -5
10 Watford 33 11 7 15 40 -17
11 Stoke 34 10 9 15 39 -13
12 Crystal Palace 34 11 5 18 38 -8
13 AFC Bournemouth 34 10 8 16 38 -14
14 West Ham 34 10 8 16 38 -15
15 Leicester City 33 10 7 16 37 -13
16 Burnley 34 10 6 18 36 -16
17 Hull City 34 9 6 19 33 -31
18 Swansea 34 9 4 21 31 -29
19 Middlesbrough 34 5 12 17 27 -19
20 Sunderland 33 5 6 22 21 -33
Vital Football Comment
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Write for Vital Football

Recent Broadcasting Results (view all)

Broadcasting Fixtures (view all)

The Vital Football Members League