Vital Football

08/09 Season - March 2009

08/09 Season - March 2009
A summary of commentators used during games broadcast in March 2009.

Sunday 1st March; 12:15
Coca-Cola Championship
Sheffield United v Birmingham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Garry Birtles

Sunday 1st March; 13:00
Barclays Premier League
Bolton v Newcastle
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Sunday 1st March; 15:00
Carling Cup
Man United v Tottenham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Andy Gray

Sunday 1st March; 18:00
La Liga
Atletico Madrid v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 1st March; 20:00
La Liga
Real Betis v Villarreal
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Monday 2nd March; 19:45
Coca-Cola League One
Oldham v Leeds
Live on Sky Sports 2: Ian Darke and Don Goodman

Monday 2nd March; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Histon v Cambridge
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Tuesday 3rd March; 19:45
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Falkirk v Dundee
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Tuesday 3rd March; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Liverpool v Sunderland
Live on Sky Sports 2: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Wednesday 4th March; 19:45
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Kilmarnock v Celtic
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Wednesday 4th March; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Blackburn v Everton
Live on Sky Sports 2: Rob Hawthorne and Andy Gray

Thursday 5th March; 19:45
FA Youth Cup
Tottenham v Arsenal
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Joe Speight and Stewart Robson

Saturday 7th March; 12:30
FA Cup
Coventry v Chelsea
Live on ITV1: Peter Drury and Graham Le Saux

Saturday 7th March; 12:30
Scottish Cup
St Mirren v Celtic
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Saturday 7th March; 17:15
FA Cup
Fulham v Man United
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Jim Beglin

Saturday 7th March; 19:00
La Liga
Real Madrid v Atletico Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Saturday 7th March; 19:00
La Liga
Barcelona v Athletic Bilbao
Live on Sky Sports Interactive: Richard Kaufman and Garry Birtles

Saturday 7th March; 21:00
La Liga
Villarreal v Espanyol
Live on Sky Sports 3: Jon Driscoll and Ray Houghton

Sunday 8th March; 13:30
FA Cup
Arsenal v Burnley
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Chris Waddle

Sunday 8th March; 15:00
Scottish Cup
Rangers v Hamilton
Live on BBC One Scotland: Paul Mitchell and Craig Paterson

Sunday 8th March; 16:00
FA Cup
Everton v Middlesbrough
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Sunday 8th March; 18:00
La Liga
Sevilla v Almeria
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 8th March; 20:00
La Liga
Getafe v Malaga
Live on Sky Sports 2: Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson

Tuesday 10th March; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Liverpool v Real Madrid
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Jim Beglin

Tuesday 10th March; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Juventus v Chelsea
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and David Pleat

Tuesday 10th March; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Panathinaikos v Villarreal
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Trevor Francis

Tuesday 10th March; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Bayern Munich v Sporting Lisbon
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Tony Jones and Tony Gale

Wednesday 11th March; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Man United v Inter Milan
Live on Sky Sports 2: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Wednesday 11th March; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Roma v Arsenal
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Bill Leslie and Alan Smith

Wednesday 11th March; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Barcelona v Lyon
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (3): Gary Taphouse and Davie Provan

Wednesday 11th March; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Porto v Atletico Madrid
Live on Sky Sports Interactive (4): Rob Palmer and Trevor Francis

Thursday 12th March; 19:45
UEFA Cup
Man City v Aalborg
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin

Saturday 14th March; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Hibernian v Hearts
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Saturday 14th March; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Man United v Liverpool
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Saturday 14th March; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Doncaster v Birmingham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Garry Birtles

Saturday 14th March; 21:00
La Liga
Athletic Bilbao v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Sunday 15th March; 13:30
Coca-Cola Championship
Bristol City v Cardiff
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Don Goodman

Sunday 15th March; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Chelsea v Man City
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Craig Burley

Sunday 15th March; 15:00
Scottish Carling Cup
Celtic v Rangers
Live on BBC One Scotland: Paul Mitchell and Billy Dodds

Sunday 15th March; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Aston Villa v Tottenham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Andy Gray

Sunday 15th March; 18:00
La Liga
Atletico Madrid v Villarreal
Live on Sky Sports 3: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 15th March; 20:00
La Liga
Almeria v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Monday 16th March; 19:45
Irish Premier League
Linfield v Glentoran
Live on Sky Sports 1: Mark Robson and Gerry Armstrong

Monday 16th March; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
West Ham v West Brom
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Craig Burley

Tuesday 17th March; 19:45
FA Cup
Arsenal v Hull
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Wednesday 18th March; 19:45
Scottish Cup
Aberdeen v Dunfermline
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Thursday 19th March; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Kettering v Oxford
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin

Thursday 19th March; 20:00
UEFA Cup
Aalborg v Man City
Live on Five: Dave Woods and Danny Mills

Saturday 21st March; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Kilmarnock v Motherwell
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Stuart Lovell

Saturday 21st March; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Portsmouth v Everton
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Andy Gray

Saturday 21st March; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Crystal Palace v QPR
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Garry Birtles

Saturday 21st March; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Newcastle v Arsenal
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Saturday 21st March; 19:00
La Liga
Villarreal v Athletic Bilbao
Live on Sky Sports 2: Jon Driscoll and Gerry Armstrong

Saturday 21st March; 21:00
La Liga
Sevilla v Valladolid
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Sunday 22nd March; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Wigan v Hull
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Alan Smith

Sunday 22nd March; 14:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Dundee United v Celtic
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Sunday 22nd March; 15:15
Scottish First Division
Partick Thistle v Dundee
Live on BBC ALBA: Derek MacAoidh and Alig O'Henley

Sunday 22nd March; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Liverpool v Aston Villa
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Andy Gray

Sunday 22nd March; 18:00
La Liga
Barcelona v Malaga
Live on Sky Sports 3: Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson

Sunday 22nd March; 20:00
La Liga
Real Madrid v Almeria
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Monday 23rd March; 19:45
Coca-Cola League Two
Dagenham & Redbridge P-P Brentford
Was scheduled for Sky Sports 1

Tuesday 24th March; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Histon v Stevenage
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Wednesday 25th March; 19:00
Masters Football
Home Nations Masters
Live on Sky Sports 1: Gary Weaver and Rotating Co-commentators

Friday 27th March; 19:45
U21 International Friendly
Republic of Ireland U21 v Spain U21
Live on Sky Sports 3: Rob Hawthorne and Ray Houghton

Saturday 28th March; 12:15
Coca-Cola League Two
Wycombe v Shrewsbury
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Garry Birtles

Saturday 28th March; 14:15
World Cup Qualifier
Iran v Saudi Arabia
Live on British Eurosport : Wayne Boyce and Russell Osman

Saturday 28th March; 15:00
World Cup Qualifier
Wales v Finland
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Barry Horne

Saturday 28th March; 17:15
International Friendly
England v Slovakia
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Chris Waddle

Saturday 28th March; 17:15
World Cup Qualifier
Northern Ireland v Poland
Live on Sky Sports 1: Mark Robson and Gerry Armstrong

Saturday 28th March; 19:45
World Cup Qualifier
Netherlands v Scotland
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Saturday 28th March; 19:45
World Cup Qualifier
Republic of Ireland v Bulgaria
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Kevin Moran

Saturday 28th March; 22:00
World Cup Qualifier
Argentina v Venezuela
Live on Sky Sports 2: Jon Driscol and Terry Gibson

Sunday 29th March; 16:00
Blue Square Premier
Weymouth v Barrow
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Sunday 29th March; 22:00
World Cup Qualifier
Ecuador v Brazil
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Garry Birtles

Monday 30th March; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Woking v Cambridge
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Tuesday 31st March; 19:45
U21 International Friendly
Northern Ireland U21 v Ukraine U21
Live on Sky Sports 1: Mark Robson and Gerry Armstrong

Tuesday 31st] March; 20:00
U21 International Friendly
England U21 v France U21
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Stewart Robson

List compiled by Zapp

Writer:Zapp
Date:Thursday September 2 2010
Time: 11:03PM

Login to post a comment

Recent Broadcasting Articles

Euro 2012: Final Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 knockout stage

Euro 2012: Group Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 group stage

03/04 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2003/04 season

02/03 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2002/03 season

Broadcasting Social Media

Broadcasting Archived Articles

Vital Broadcasting articles from

Site Journalists

Vital Broadcasting
Editor email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

The Vital Football Members League
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Vital Football Comment

Recent Broadcasting Results (view all)

Broadcasting Fixtures (view all)

Write for Vital Football