Vital Football

08/09 Season - April 2009

08/09 Season - April 2009
A summary of commentators used during games broadcast in April 2009.

Wednesday 1st April; 10:00
World Cup Qualifier
Uzbekistan v Australia
Live on British Eurosport 2: Dan O'Hagan and Russell Osman

Wednesday 1st April; 12:00
World Cup Qualifier
South Korea v North Korea
Live on British Eurosport : Tim Caple and Bryan Hamilton

Wednesday 1st April; 17:30
UEFA Under-21 Championship Qualifier
Scotland U21 v Albania U21
Live on Sky Sports 2: Brian Etherson and Craig Brown

Wednesday 1st April; 19:45
World Cup Qualifier
Wales v Germany
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Barry Horne

Wednesday 1st April; 19:45
World Cup Qualifier
Scotland v Iceland
Live on Sky Sports 2: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Wednesday 1st April; 19:45
World Cup Qualifier
Northern Ireland v Slovenia
Live on Sky Sports 3: Mark Robson and Gerry Armstrong

Wednesday 1st April; 20:00
World Cup Qualifier
England v Ukraine
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and David Pleat

Wednesday 1st April; 23:00
World Cup Qualifier
Bolivia v Argentina
Live on Sky Sports 1: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Thursday 2nd April; 2:00
World Cup Qualifier
Brazil v Peru
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Garry Birtles

Saturday 4th April; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Dundee United v Hibernian
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Stuart Lovell

Saturday 4th April; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Blackburn v Tottenham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Andy Gray

Saturday 4th April; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Bristol City v Preston
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Don Goodman

Saturday 4th April; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Fulham v Liverpool
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Saturday 4th April; 19:00
La Liga
Valladolid v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 2: Jon Driscoll and Gerry Armstrong

Saturday 4th April; 21:00
La Liga
Malaga v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Sunday 5th April; 11:00
Coca-Cola Championship
Cardiff v Swansea
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Don Goodman

Sunday 5th April; 13:15
Johnstone's Paint Trophy
Luton v Scunthorpe
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Garry Birtles

Sunday 5th April; 14:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Falkirk v Rangers
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Sunday 5th April; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Man United v Aston Villa
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Sunday 5th April; 18:00
La Liga
Valencia v Getafe
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Trevor Francis

Sunday 5th April; 20:00
La Liga
Sporting Gijon v Racing Santander
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson

Monday 6th April; 19:45
Coca-Cola Championship
Birmingham v Wolves
Live on Sky Sports 1: Daniel Mann and Garry Birtles

Monday 6th April; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Burton v Torquay
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Tuesday 7th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Man United v FC Porto
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and David Pleat

Tuesday 7th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Villarreal v Arsenal
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin

Wednesday 8th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Liverpool v Chelsea
Live on Sky Sports 2: Rob Hawthorne and Andy Gray

Wednesday 8th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Barcelona v Bayern Munich
Live on Sky Sports 3: Ian Darke and Alan McInally

Wednesday 8th April; 19:45
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
St Mirren v Rangers
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Thursday 9th April; 17:30
UEFA Cup
Shakhtar Donetsk v Marseille
Live on ITV4: Clive Tyldesley and Matt Holland

Thursday 9th April; 19:45
UEFA Cup
Hamburg v Man City
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin

Thursday 9th April; 19:45
UEFA Cup
PSG v Dynamo Kiev
Live on ITV.com: Derek Rae

Thursday 9th April; 19:45
UEFA Cup
Werder Bremen v Udinese
Live on ITV.com: John Rawling

Thursday 9th April; 20:00
Setanta Shield
Forest Green v Telford
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin

Friday 10th April; 15:15
Coca-Cola Championship
Wolves v Southampton
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Don Goodman

Friday 10th April; 17:30
Coca-Cola Championship
Reading v Sheffield United
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Garry Birtles

Friday 10th April; 20:00
Irish Premier League
Glentoran v Linfield
Live on Sky Sports 2: Mark Robson and Gerry Armstrong

Saturday 11th April; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Hearts v Celtic
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Saturday 11th April; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Liverpool v Blackburn
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Saturday 11th April; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Stoke v Newcastle
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Craig Burley

Saturday 11th April; 17:30
Welsh Premier League
Llanelli v Rhyl
Live on S4C : Nic Parry and Malcolm Allen

Saturday 11th April; 19:00
La Liga
Barcelona v Recreativo
Live on Sky Sports 2: Jon Driscoll and Gerry Armstrong

Saturday 11th April; 21:00
La Liga
Villarreal v Malaga
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Sunday 12th April; 14:00
Barclays Premier League
Aston Villa v Everton
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Craig Burley

Sunday 12th April; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Man City v Fulham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Andy Gray

Sunday 12th April; 18:00
La Liga
Real Madrid v Valladolid
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Trevor Francis

Sunday 12th April; 20:00
La Liga
Deportivo v Atletico Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson

Monday 13th April; 12:15
Coca-Cola League One
Leicester v Leeds
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Garry Birtles

Monday 13th April; 15:00
Blue Square Premier
Barrow v York
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin

Monday 13th April; 19:45
Coca-Cola League One
Millwall v Peterborough
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Don Goodman

Monday 13th April; 19:45
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
St Mirren v Hibernian
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Stuart Lovell

Tuesday 14th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Chelsea v Liverpool
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Jim Beglin

Tuesday 14th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Bayern Munich v Barcelona
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and David Pleat

Wednesday 15th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
FC Porto v Man United
Live on Sky Sports 2: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Wednesday 15th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Arsenal v Villarreal
Live on Sky Sports 3: Alan Parry and Alan Smith

Thursday 16th April; 17:30
UEFA Cup
Dynamo Kiev v PSG
Live on ITV4: Jon Champion and Matt Holland

Thursday 16th April; 19:45
UEFA Cup
Man City v Hamburg
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and David Pleat

Thursday 16th April; 19:45
UEFA Cup
Shakhtar Donetsk v Marseille
Live on ITV.com: Clive Tyldesley

Thursday 16th April; 19:45
UEFA Cup
Udinese v Werder Bremen
Live on ITV.com: John Rawling

Friday 17th April; 19:35
U18 Centenary Shield
Scotland U18 v England U18
Live on Sky Sports 2: Tony Jones and Davie Provan

Friday 17th April; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Burton v Oxford
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin

Saturday 18th April; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Motherwell v St Mirren
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Stuart Lovell

Saturday 18th April; 12:45
Coca-Cola League Two
Rochdale v Darlington
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Don Goodman

Saturday 18th April; 17:15
FA Cup
Arsenal v Chelsea
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley
ITV1 highlights: Peter Drury and Graham Le Saux

Saturday 18th April; 19:00
La Liga
Getafe v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Saturday 18th April; 21:00
La Liga
Recreativo v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 2: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Sunday 19th April; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Tottenham v Newcastle
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Andy Gray

Sunday 19th April; 14:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Hibernian v Rangers
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Sunday 19th April; 15:15
Scottish First Division
St Johnstone v Queen Of The South
Live on BBC ALBA: Derek MacAoidh and Alig O'Henley

Sunday 19th April; 16:00
FA Cup
Man United v Everton
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Jim Beglin

Sunday 19th April; 18:00
La Liga
Valencia v Sevilla
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 19th April; 20:00
La Liga
Real Betis v Sporting Gijon
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Monday 20th April; 19:45
Coca-Cola Championship
Burnley v Sheffield United
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Garry Birtles

Tuesday 21st April; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Liverpool v Arsenal
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Tuesday 21st April; 20:00
La Liga
Real Madrid v Getafe
Live on Sky Sports 2: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Wednesday 22nd April; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Chelsea v Everton
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Andy Gray

Wednesday 22nd April; 21:00
La Liga
Barcelona v Sevilla
Live on Sky Sports 2: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Friday 24th April; 19:35
U18 Centenary Shield
Republic of Ireland U18 v England U18
Live on Sky Sports 2: Tony Jones and Gary Rowett

Friday 24th April; 19:45
FA Youth Cup
Liverpool v Birmingham
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Joe Speight and Leroy Rosenior

Saturday 25th April; 12:15
Scottish Cup
Rangers v St Mirren
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Saturday 25th April; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Birmingham v Preston
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Don Goodman

Saturday 25th April; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Man United v Tottenham
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Saturday 25th April; 21:00
La Liga
Valencia v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 26th April; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Arsenal v Middlesbrough
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Alan Smith

Sunday 26th April; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Blackburn v Wigan
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Sunday 26th April; 16:00
Blue Square Premier
Torquay v Burton
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin

Sunday 26th April; 18:00
La Liga
Sevilla v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 26th April; 20:00
La Liga
Atletico Madrid v Sporting Gijon
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Monday 27th April; 19:45
Coca-Cola Championship
Norwich v Reading
Live on Sky Sports 1: Daniel Mann and Garry Birtles

Monday 27th April; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Newcastle v Portsmouth
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Tuesday 28th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Barcelona v Chelsea
Live on ITV1: Peter Drury and David Pleat

Wednesday 29th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Man United v Arsenal
Live on Sky Sports 2: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Thursday 30th April; 17:30
UEFA Cup
Dynamo Kiev v Shakhtar Donetsk
Live on ITV4: Clive Tyldesley and Matt Holland

Thursday 30th April; 19:30
Blue Square Premier Play-Off Semi-Final
Stevenage v Cambridge
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Thursday 30th April; 19:45
UEFA Cup
Werder Bremen v Hamburg
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and David Pleat

List compiled by Zapp

Writer:Zapp
Date:Thursday September 2 2010
Time: 11:14PM

Best of Vital Network

Login to post a comment

Recent Broadcasting Articles

Euro 2012: Final Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 knockout stage

Euro 2012: Group Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 group stage

03/04 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2003/04 season

02/03 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2002/03 season

Vital Broadcasting Social Media

Archived Vital Broadcasting Articles

Vital Broadcasting articles from

Site Journalists

Vital Broadcasting
Editor email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

Vital Football Comment
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Write for Vital Football

Recent Broadcasting Results (view all)

Broadcasting Fixtures (view all)

The Vital Football Members League