Vital Football

08/09 Season - April 2009

08/09 Season - April 2009
A summary of commentators used during games broadcast in April 2009.

Wednesday 1st April; 10:00
World Cup Qualifier
Uzbekistan v Australia
Live on British Eurosport 2: Dan O'Hagan and Russell Osman

Wednesday 1st April; 12:00
World Cup Qualifier
South Korea v North Korea
Live on British Eurosport : Tim Caple and Bryan Hamilton

Wednesday 1st April; 17:30
UEFA Under-21 Championship Qualifier
Scotland U21 v Albania U21
Live on Sky Sports 2: Brian Etherson and Craig Brown

Wednesday 1st April; 19:45
World Cup Qualifier
Wales v Germany
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Barry Horne

Wednesday 1st April; 19:45
World Cup Qualifier
Scotland v Iceland
Live on Sky Sports 2: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Wednesday 1st April; 19:45
World Cup Qualifier
Northern Ireland v Slovenia
Live on Sky Sports 3: Mark Robson and Gerry Armstrong

Wednesday 1st April; 20:00
World Cup Qualifier
England v Ukraine
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and David Pleat

Wednesday 1st April; 23:00
World Cup Qualifier
Bolivia v Argentina
Live on Sky Sports 1: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Thursday 2nd April; 2:00
World Cup Qualifier
Brazil v Peru
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Garry Birtles

Saturday 4th April; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Dundee United v Hibernian
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Stuart Lovell

Saturday 4th April; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Blackburn v Tottenham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Andy Gray

Saturday 4th April; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Bristol City v Preston
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Don Goodman

Saturday 4th April; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Fulham v Liverpool
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Saturday 4th April; 19:00
La Liga
Valladolid v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 2: Jon Driscoll and Gerry Armstrong

Saturday 4th April; 21:00
La Liga
Malaga v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Sunday 5th April; 11:00
Coca-Cola Championship
Cardiff v Swansea
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Don Goodman

Sunday 5th April; 13:15
Johnstone's Paint Trophy
Luton v Scunthorpe
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Garry Birtles

Sunday 5th April; 14:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Falkirk v Rangers
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Sunday 5th April; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Man United v Aston Villa
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Sunday 5th April; 18:00
La Liga
Valencia v Getafe
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Trevor Francis

Sunday 5th April; 20:00
La Liga
Sporting Gijon v Racing Santander
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson

Monday 6th April; 19:45
Coca-Cola Championship
Birmingham v Wolves
Live on Sky Sports 1: Daniel Mann and Garry Birtles

Monday 6th April; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Burton v Torquay
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Tuesday 7th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Man United v FC Porto
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and David Pleat

Tuesday 7th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Villarreal v Arsenal
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin

Wednesday 8th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Liverpool v Chelsea
Live on Sky Sports 2: Rob Hawthorne and Andy Gray

Wednesday 8th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Barcelona v Bayern Munich
Live on Sky Sports 3: Ian Darke and Alan McInally

Wednesday 8th April; 19:45
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
St Mirren v Rangers
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Thursday 9th April; 17:30
UEFA Cup
Shakhtar Donetsk v Marseille
Live on ITV4: Clive Tyldesley and Matt Holland

Thursday 9th April; 19:45
UEFA Cup
Hamburg v Man City
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin

Thursday 9th April; 19:45
UEFA Cup
PSG v Dynamo Kiev
Live on ITV.com: Derek Rae

Thursday 9th April; 19:45
UEFA Cup
Werder Bremen v Udinese
Live on ITV.com: John Rawling

Thursday 9th April; 20:00
Setanta Shield
Forest Green v Telford
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin

Friday 10th April; 15:15
Coca-Cola Championship
Wolves v Southampton
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Don Goodman

Friday 10th April; 17:30
Coca-Cola Championship
Reading v Sheffield United
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Garry Birtles

Friday 10th April; 20:00
Irish Premier League
Glentoran v Linfield
Live on Sky Sports 2: Mark Robson and Gerry Armstrong

Saturday 11th April; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Hearts v Celtic
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Saturday 11th April; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Liverpool v Blackburn
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Saturday 11th April; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Stoke v Newcastle
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Craig Burley

Saturday 11th April; 17:30
Welsh Premier League
Llanelli v Rhyl
Live on S4C : Nic Parry and Malcolm Allen

Saturday 11th April; 19:00
La Liga
Barcelona v Recreativo
Live on Sky Sports 2: Jon Driscoll and Gerry Armstrong

Saturday 11th April; 21:00
La Liga
Villarreal v Malaga
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Sunday 12th April; 14:00
Barclays Premier League
Aston Villa v Everton
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Craig Burley

Sunday 12th April; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Man City v Fulham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Andy Gray

Sunday 12th April; 18:00
La Liga
Real Madrid v Valladolid
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Trevor Francis

Sunday 12th April; 20:00
La Liga
Deportivo v Atletico Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson

Monday 13th April; 12:15
Coca-Cola League One
Leicester v Leeds
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Garry Birtles

Monday 13th April; 15:00
Blue Square Premier
Barrow v York
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin

Monday 13th April; 19:45
Coca-Cola League One
Millwall v Peterborough
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Don Goodman

Monday 13th April; 19:45
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
St Mirren v Hibernian
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Stuart Lovell

Tuesday 14th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Chelsea v Liverpool
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Jim Beglin

Tuesday 14th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Bayern Munich v Barcelona
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and David Pleat

Wednesday 15th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
FC Porto v Man United
Live on Sky Sports 2: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Wednesday 15th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Arsenal v Villarreal
Live on Sky Sports 3: Alan Parry and Alan Smith

Thursday 16th April; 17:30
UEFA Cup
Dynamo Kiev v PSG
Live on ITV4: Jon Champion and Matt Holland

Thursday 16th April; 19:45
UEFA Cup
Man City v Hamburg
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and David Pleat

Thursday 16th April; 19:45
UEFA Cup
Shakhtar Donetsk v Marseille
Live on ITV.com: Clive Tyldesley

Thursday 16th April; 19:45
UEFA Cup
Udinese v Werder Bremen
Live on ITV.com: John Rawling

Friday 17th April; 19:35
U18 Centenary Shield
Scotland U18 v England U18
Live on Sky Sports 2: Tony Jones and Davie Provan

Friday 17th April; 19:45
Blue Square Premier
Burton v Oxford
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin

Saturday 18th April; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Motherwell v St Mirren
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Stuart Lovell

Saturday 18th April; 12:45
Coca-Cola League Two
Rochdale v Darlington
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Don Goodman

Saturday 18th April; 17:15
FA Cup
Arsenal v Chelsea
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley
ITV1 highlights: Peter Drury and Graham Le Saux

Saturday 18th April; 19:00
La Liga
Getafe v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Saturday 18th April; 21:00
La Liga
Recreativo v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 2: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Sunday 19th April; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Tottenham v Newcastle
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Andy Gray

Sunday 19th April; 14:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Hibernian v Rangers
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Sunday 19th April; 15:15
Scottish First Division
St Johnstone v Queen Of The South
Live on BBC ALBA: Derek MacAoidh and Alig O'Henley

Sunday 19th April; 16:00
FA Cup
Man United v Everton
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Jim Beglin

Sunday 19th April; 18:00
La Liga
Valencia v Sevilla
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 19th April; 20:00
La Liga
Real Betis v Sporting Gijon
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Monday 20th April; 19:45
Coca-Cola Championship
Burnley v Sheffield United
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Garry Birtles

Tuesday 21st April; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Liverpool v Arsenal
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Tuesday 21st April; 20:00
La Liga
Real Madrid v Getafe
Live on Sky Sports 2: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Wednesday 22nd April; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Chelsea v Everton
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Andy Gray

Wednesday 22nd April; 21:00
La Liga
Barcelona v Sevilla
Live on Sky Sports 2: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Friday 24th April; 19:35
U18 Centenary Shield
Republic of Ireland U18 v England U18
Live on Sky Sports 2: Tony Jones and Gary Rowett

Friday 24th April; 19:45
FA Youth Cup
Liverpool v Birmingham
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Joe Speight and Leroy Rosenior

Saturday 25th April; 12:15
Scottish Cup
Rangers v St Mirren
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Saturday 25th April; 17:20
Coca-Cola Championship
Birmingham v Preston
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Don Goodman

Saturday 25th April; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Man United v Tottenham
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Saturday 25th April; 21:00
La Liga
Valencia v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 26th April; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Arsenal v Middlesbrough
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Alan Smith

Sunday 26th April; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Blackburn v Wigan
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Sunday 26th April; 16:00
Blue Square Premier
Torquay v Burton
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin

Sunday 26th April; 18:00
La Liga
Sevilla v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 26th April; 20:00
La Liga
Atletico Madrid v Sporting Gijon
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Monday 27th April; 19:45
Coca-Cola Championship
Norwich v Reading
Live on Sky Sports 1: Daniel Mann and Garry Birtles

Monday 27th April; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Newcastle v Portsmouth
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Tuesday 28th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Barcelona v Chelsea
Live on ITV1: Peter Drury and David Pleat

Wednesday 29th April; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Man United v Arsenal
Live on Sky Sports 2: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Thursday 30th April; 17:30
UEFA Cup
Dynamo Kiev v Shakhtar Donetsk
Live on ITV4: Clive Tyldesley and Matt Holland

Thursday 30th April; 19:30
Blue Square Premier Play-Off Semi-Final
Stevenage v Cambridge
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Thursday 30th April; 19:45
UEFA Cup
Werder Bremen v Hamburg
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and David Pleat

List compiled by Zapp

Writer:Zapp
Date:Thursday September 2 2010
Time: 11:14PM

Best of Vital Network

Login to post a comment

Recent Broadcasting Articles

Euro 2012: Final Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 knockout stage

Euro 2012: Group Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 group stage

03/04 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2003/04 season

02/03 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2002/03 season

Vital Broadcasting Social Media

Archived Vital Broadcasting Articles

Vital Broadcasting articles from

Site Journalists

Vital Broadcasting
Editor email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

League Table

# Team P W D L Pts. GD
1 Chelsea 28 22 3 3 69 38
2 Spurs 28 17 8 3 59 34
3 Man City 28 17 6 5 57 24
4 Liverpool 29 16 8 5 56 25
5 Man Utd 27 14 10 3 52 19
6 Arsenal 27 15 5 7 50 22
7 Everton 29 14 8 7 50 21
8 WBA 29 12 7 10 43 1
9 Stoke 29 9 9 11 36 -9
10 Southampton 27 9 6 12 33 -3
11 AFC Bournemouth 29 9 6 14 33 -12
12 West Ham 29 9 6 14 33 -12
13 Burnley 29 9 5 15 32 -11
14 Watford 28 8 7 13 31 -15
15 Leicester City 28 8 6 14 30 -14
16 Crystal Palace 28 8 4 16 28 -10
17 Swansea 29 8 3 18 27 -27
18 Hull City 29 6 6 17 24 -32
19 Middlesbrough 28 4 10 14 22 -13
20 Sunderland 28 5 5 18 20 -26
Write for Vital Football
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
The Vital Football Members League

Recent Broadcasting Results (view all)

Broadcasting Fixtures (view all)

Vital Football Comment