Vital Football

08/09 Season - May 2009

08/09 Season - May 2009
A summary of commentators used during games broadcast in May 2009.

Friday 1st May; 20:00
Blue Square Premier Play-Off Semi-Final
Torquay v Histon
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Saturday 2nd May; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Aberdeen v Celtic
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Saturday 2nd May; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Middlesbrough v Man United
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Saturday 2nd May; 18:30
La Liga
Real Madrid v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 3: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Saturday 2nd May; 21:00
La Liga
Villarreal v Sevilla
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Sunday 3rd May; 13:15
Coca-Cola Championship
Reading v Birmingham
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Don Goodman
Presented by David Jones with Trevor Francis and Glen Little

Sunday 3rd May; 13:15
Coca-Cola Championship
Crystal Palace v Sheffield United
Live on Sky Sports Xtra: Rob Hawthorne and Garry Birtles
Presented by George Gavin with Peter Beagrie

Sunday 3rd May; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Liverpool v Man City
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Sunday 3rd May; 15:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Rangers v Hearts
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Sunday 3rd May; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Sunderland v Everton
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Andy Gray

Sunday 3rd May; 20:00
La Liga
Real Betis v Atletico Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 1: Jon Driscoll and Trevor Francis

Monday 4th May; 12:00
Blue Square Premier Play-Off Semi-Final
Cambridge v Stevenage
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Ian Snodin

Monday 4th May; 13:00
Women's FA Cup Final
Arsenal Ladies v Sunderland Ladies
Live on ITV1: Jon Champion and Lucy Ward

Monday 4th May; 16:10
Welsh FA Cup Final
Aberystwyth v Bangor
Live on S4C : Nic Parry and Malcolm Allen (Welsh)
John Hardy and David Hughes (English)

Monday 4th May; 17:30
Blue Square Premier Play-Off Semi-Final
Histon v Torquay
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Monday 4th May; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Aston Villa v Hull
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Andy Gray

Tuesday 5th May; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Arsenal v Man United
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Jim Beglin

Wednesday 6th May; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Chelsea v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 2: Rob Hawthorne and Andy Gray

Thursday 7th May; 17:30
UEFA Cup
Shakhtar Donetsk v Dynamo Kiev
Live on ITV4: Clive Tyldesley and Matt Holland

Thursday 7th May; 19:45
Coca-Cola League Two Play-Off Semi-Final
Shrewsbury v Bury
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Garry Birtles
Presented by David Jones with Andy Scott and Peter Beagrie

Thursday 7th May; 19:45
Coca-Cola League Two Play-Off Semi-Final
Rochdale v Gillingham
Live on Sky Sports Interactive: Daniel Mann and Tony Gale

Thursday 7th May; 19:45
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Hearts v Hibernian
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Thursday 7th May; 19:45
UEFA Cup
Hamburg v Werder Bremen
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin

Friday 8th May; 19:45
Coca-Cola Championship Play-Off Semi-Final
Preston v Sheffield United
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Don Goodman
Presented by David Jones with Paulo Sousa and Aidy Boothroyd

Friday 8th May; 19:45
Coca-Cola League One Play-Off Semi-Final
Scunthorpe v MK Dons
Live on Sky Sports Interactive: Garry Weaver and Garry Birtles
Presented by George Gavin with Scott Minto

Saturday 9th May; 12:30
Coca-Cola League One Play-Off Semi-Final
Millwall v Leeds
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Trevor Francis
Presented by David Jones with Dougie Freedman and Richard Sadlier

Saturday 9th May; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Rangers v Celtic
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Saturday 9th May; 14:00
FA Trophy Final
Stevenage v York
Live on Setanta Sports News: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Saturday 9th May; 14:30
Irish Cup Final
Cliftonville v Crusaders
Live on BBC Two Northern Ireland: Jackie Fullerton and David Jeffrey

Saturday 9th May; 17:30
Coca-Cola Championship Play-Off Semi-Final
Burnley v Reading
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Don Goodman
Presented by George Gavin with Peter Beagrie

Saturday 9th May; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
West Ham v Liverpool
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Saturday 9th May; 19:00
La Liga
Sevilla v Mallorca
Live on Sky Sports 2: Jon Driscoll and Ray Houghton

Saturday 9th May; 21:00
La Liga
Valencia v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Sunday 10th May; 12:00
Coca-Cola League Two Play-Off Semi-Final
Bury v Shrewsbury
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Garry Birtles
Presented by David Jones with Stuart McCall

Sunday 10th May; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Man United v Man City
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Alan Smith

Sunday 10th May; 14:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Inverness v Hamilton
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Stuart Lovell

Sunday 10th May; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Arsenal v Chelsea
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Andy Gray

Sunday 10th May; 18:00
La Liga
Barcelona v Villarreal
Live on Sky Sports 2: Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson

Sunday 10th May; 18:30
Coca-Cola League Two Play-Off Semi-Final
Gillingham v Rochdale
Live on Sky Sports 1: Daniel Mann and Tony Gale
Presented by David Jones with Peter Taylor

Sunday 10th May; 20:00
La Liga
Atletico Madrid v Espanyol
Live on Sky Sports 2: Kevin Keatings and Trevor Francis

Monday 11th May; 19:45
Coca-Cola Championship Play-Off Semi-Final
Sheffield United v Preston
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Don Goodman
Presented by David Jones with Dion Dublin

Monday 11th May; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Newcastle v Middlesbrough
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Tuesday 12th May; 19:45
Coca-Cola Championship Play-Off Semi-Final
Reading v Burnley
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Garry Birtles
Presented by David Jones with Kevin Blackwell and Aidy Boothroyd

Tuesday 12th May; 19:45
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Celtic v Dundee
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Wednesday 13th May; 19:45
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Hibernian v Rangers
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Wednesday 13th May; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Wigan v Man United
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Thursday 14th May; 19:45
Hillsborough Memorial Match
Liverpool Legends v All Stars
Live on ITV4: Clive Tyldesley and Jim Beglin

Thursday 14th May; 19:45
Coca-Cola League One Play-Off Semi-Final
Leeds v Millwall
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Don Goodman
Presented by David Jones with Dougie Freedman and Jason Price

Friday 15th May; 19:45
Coca-Cola League One Play-Off Semi-Final
MK Dons v Scunthorpe
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Garry Birtles
David Jones with Keith Andrews and Peter Beagrie

Saturday 16th May; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Rangers v Aberdeen
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Saturday 16th May; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Man United v Arsenal
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Saturday 16th May; 21:00
La Liga
Villarreal v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 3: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Sunday 17th May; 13:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Hibernian v Celtic
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Sunday 17th May; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
West Brom v Liverpool
Live on Sky Sports 1: Rob Hawthorne and Alan Smith

Sunday 17th May; 14:15
Women's Scottish Cup Final
Rangers Ladies v Glasgow City
Live on BBC ALBA: Uisdean MacIllinnein and Ailean Domhnallach

Sunday 17th May; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Chelsea v Blackburn
Live on Sky Sports 1: Alan Parry and Andy Gray

Sunday 17th May; 16:00
Blue Square Premier Play-Off Final
Cambridge v Torquay
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Steve Bower and Paul Parker

Sunday 17th May; 18:00
La Liga
Mallorca v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 3: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

Sunday 17th May; 20:00
La Liga
Atletico Madrid v Valencia
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Monday 18th May; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Portsmouth v Sunderland
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Craig Burley

Wednesday 20th May; 19:45
UEFA Cup Final
Shakhtar Donetsk v Werder Bremen
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin

Wednesday 20th May; 19:45
First Division Play-Off Final
Ayr v Airdrie
Live on BBC ALBA: Derek MacAoidh and Ailean Domhnallach

Friday 22nd May; 20:00
FA Youth Cup Final
Arsenal v Liverpool
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Joe Speight and Stewart Robson

Saturday 23rd May; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Inverness v Falkirk
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Saturday 23rd May; 12:30
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
St Mirren v Hamilton
Live on Setanta Sports 2: Jim Proudfoot and Fraser Wishart

Saturday 23rd May; 15:00
Coca-Cola League Two Play-Off Final
Gillingham v Shrewsbury
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Garry Birtles
Presented by George Gavin with Andy Scott and Peter Taylor

Saturday 23rd May; 20:00
La Liga
Barcelona v Osasuna
Live on Sky Sports 1: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Sunday 24th May; 13:00
Coca-Cola League One Play-Off Final
Millwall v Scunthorpe
Live on Sky Sports 1: Ian Darke and Garry Birtles
Presented by George Gavin with Peter Beagrie

Sunday 24th May; 13:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Dundee United v Rangers
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Ian Crocker and Scott Booth

Sunday 24th May; 13:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Celtic v Hearts
Live on Setanta Sports 2: Jim Proudfoot and Darren Jackson

Sunday 24th May; 15:15
First Division Play-Off Final
Airdrie v Ayr
Live on BBC ALBA: Derek MacAoidh and Ailean Domhnallach

Sunday 24th May; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Aston Villa v Newcastle
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Alan Smith
Presented by Richard Keys with Andy Gray and Jamie Redknapp

Sunday 24th May; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Hull v Man United
Live on Sky Sports 3: Rob Hawthorne and Trevor Francis
Presented by David Jones with Dion Dublin

Sunday 24th May; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Sunderland v Chelsea
Live on Sky Sports Interactive: Alan Parry and David Platt

Sunday 24th May; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
West Ham v Middlesbrough
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Sunday 24th May; 20:00
La Liga
Real Madrid v Mallorca
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Monday 25th May; 15:00
Coca-Cola League One Play-Off Final
Burnley v Sheffield United
Live on Sky Sports 1: Bill Leslie and Don Goodman
Presented by David Jones with Peter Beagrie, Billy Davies and Kevin Phillips

Tuesday 26th May; 19:45
FA Youth Cup Final
Liverpool v Arsenal
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jim Proudfoot and Stewart Robson

Wednesday 27th May; 19:45
UEFA Champions League Final
Barcelona v Man United
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and David Pleat
Live on Sky Sports 1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray

Friday 29th May; 19:30
International Friendly
Wales v Estonia
Live on Sky Sports 2: Alan Parry and Barry Horne

Friday 29th May; 20:00
International Friendly
Republic Of Ireland v Nigeria
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Des Curran and Andy Townsend

Saturday 30th May; 15:00
FA Cup Final
Chelsea v Everton
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley and Jim Beglin
Live on Setanta Sports 1: Jon Champion and Craig Burley

Saturday 30th May; 15:00
Scottish Cup Final
Rangers v Falkirk
Live on BBC One Scotland: Paul Mitchell and Craig Paterson
Live on Sky Sports 2: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan

Saturday 30th May; 20:00
La Liga
Atletico Madrid v Almeria
Live on Sky Sports 3: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong

Saturday 30th May
La Liga
Mallorca v Villarreal
Highlights on Sky Sports 3: Jon Driscoll and Ray Houghton

Sunday 31st May; 18:00
La Liga
Osasuna v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 2: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong

List compiled by Zapp

Writer:Zapp
Date:Thursday September 2 2010
Time: 11:26PM

Best of Vital Network

Login to post a comment

Recent Broadcasting Articles

Euro 2012: Final Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 knockout stage

Euro 2012: Group Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 group stage

03/04 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2003/04 season

02/03 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2002/03 season

Vital Broadcasting Social Media

Archived Vital Broadcasting Articles

Vital Broadcasting articles from

Site Journalists

Vital Broadcasting
Editor email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

Vital Football Comment
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Write for Vital Football

Recent Broadcasting Results (view all)

Broadcasting Fixtures (view all)

The Vital Football Members League