Vital Football

10/11 Season - August 2010

10/11 Season - August 2010
A summary of commentators and presenters used during on games broadcast in August 2010.

Friday 6th August 2010; 19:45
npower Championship
Norwich 2-3 Watford
Live on Sky Sports 3/HD3: Daniel Mann and Don Goodman
Presented by David Jones with Peter Beagrie and Dion Dublin

Saturday 7th August; 12:15
npower League 1
Southampton 0-1 Plymouth
Live on Sky Sports 3/HD3: Ian Darke and Andy Hinchliffe
Presented by Simon Thomas with Scott Minto and Graeme Murty

Saturday 7th August; 17:15
npower Championship
Leeds 1-2 Derby County
Live on BBC One/HD: Guy Mowbray and Mark Lawrenson
Presented by Jake Humphrey with Lee Dixon and Danny Mills

Sunday 8th August; 12:35
npower Championship
Cardiff 1-1 Sheffield United
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Rob Hawthorne and Don Goodman
Presented by David Jones with Don Goodman

Sunday 8th August; 15:00
FA Community Shield
Chelsea 1-3 Manchester United
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray
Live on Sky Sports 3D: Bill Leslie and Alan Smith
Presented by Richard Keys with Jamie Redknapp

Monday 9th August; 19:45
Carling Cup
Stevenage 1-2 Portsmouth
Live on Sky Sports 3/HD3: Ian Darke and Tony Gale
Presented by Jeff Stelling with Peter Taylor

Tuesday 10th August; 19:30
International Friendly
England U21 2-0 Uzbekistan U21
Live on ESPN/HD: Jim Proudfoot and Leroy Rosenior
Presented by Rebecca Lowe with Ray Parlour

Tuesday 10th August; 19:45
Carling Cup
Chesterfield 1-2 Middlesbrough
Live on Sky Sports 3/HD3: Martin Tyler and Chris Kamara
Presented by Jeff Stelling with Craig Hignett

Wednesday 11th August; 19:00
International Friendly
Sweden 3-0 Scotland
Live on ESPN: Derek Rae and Craig Burley
No presenter

Wednesday 11th August; 19:45
International Friendly
Republic of Ireland 0-1 Argentina
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Rob Hawthorne and Ray Houghton
Presented by David Jones with Steve Staunton

Wednesday 11th August; 19:45
International Friendly
Wales 5-1 Luxembourg
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Alan Parry and Barry Horne
Presented by John Davies with Mark Bowen

Wednesday 11th August; 20:00
International Friendly
England 2-1 Hungary
Live on ITV1/HD: Clive Tyldesley and Andy Townsend
Presented by Adrian Chiles with Gareth Southgate, Andy Townsend and Les Ferdinand

Friday 13th August; 19:45
npower League 1
Leyton Orient 1-3 Charlton
Live on Sky Sports 3/HD3: Bill Leslie and Garry Birtles
Presented by David Jones with Dion Dublin and Andy Scott

Saturday 14th August; 12:15
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Inverness CT 0-1 Celtic
Live on Sky Sports 4/HD4: Ian Crocker and Andy Walker
Presented by David Tanner with Neil McCann

Saturday 14th August; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Tottenham 0-0 Manchester City
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Ian Darke and Andy Gray
Presented by Ben Shephard with Glenn Hoddle and Sven Goran Eriksson

Saturday 14th August; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Chelsea 6-0 West Bromwich Albion
Live on ESPN/HD: Jon Champion and Chris Waddle
Presented by Ray Stubbs with Alan Curbishley and Kevin Keegan

Sunday 15th August; 12:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Motherwell 2-3 Hibernian
Live on ESPN/HD: Derek Rae and Craig Burley
Presented by Ray Stubbs with Colin Hendry and John Hartson

Sunday 15th August; 13:15
npower Championship
Nottingham Forest 1-1 Leeds United
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Bill Leslie and Don Goodman
Presented by David Jones with Peter Beagrie and Clarke Carlisle

Sunday 15th August; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Liverpool v Arsenal
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray
Live on Sky Sports 3D: Daniel Mann and Davie Provan
Presented by Richard Keys with Jamie Redknapp and Paul Merson

Monday 16th August; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Manchester United v Newcastle
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Rob Hawthorne and Alan Smith
Presented by Richard Keys with Andy Gray

Tuesday 17th August; 17:30
UEFA Champions League
Zenit St. Petersburg v Auxerre
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Gary Weaver and Tony Gale
Presented by Ben Shepard with John Collins and Erik Thorstvedt

Tuesday 17th August; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Young Boys of Bern v Tottenham Hotspur
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Bill Leslie and Alan Smith
Presented by Ben Shepard with John Collins and Erik Thorstvedt

Sky Sports Interactive Matches
Dynamo Kiev v Ajax: Daniel Mann and Alan McInally
Rosenborg v Copenhagen: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson
Sparta Prague v MSK Zilina: Tony Jones and Barry Horne

Wednesday 18th August; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Werder Bremen v Sampdoria
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Daniel Mann & Garry Birtles
Presented by Ben Shepard with Alan McInally and Paul Merson

Sky Sports Interactive Matches
Basel v Sheriff: Tony Jones & Barry Horne
Partizan Belgrade v Anderlecht: Gary Weaver & Tony Gale
Salzburg v Hapoel Tel-Aviv: Kevin Keatings & Scott Minto

Wednesday 18th August; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Braga v Sevilla
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury & Chris Coleman
Presented by Kelly Cates with Gareth Southgate

Thursday 19th August; 17:45
UEFA Europa League
Rapid Vienna v Aston Villa
Live on ITV4: Ian Crocker & Iain Dowie
Presented by Angus Scott with Gareth Southgate and Dean Saunders

Note: Post match coverage overlapped with ITV1 coverage of the Liverpool match so Crocker and Dowie took over post-match.

Thursday 19th August; 19:45
UEFA Europa League
Liverpool v Trabzonspor
Live on ITV1: Clive Tyldesley & Jim Beglin
Presented by Angus Scott with Gareth Southgate and Dean Saunders

Saturday 21st August; 12:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Hamilton v Hearts
Live on ESPN/HD: Derek Rae and Craig Burley
Presented by Ray Stubbs with Colin Hendry and Scott Booth

Saturday 21st August; 12:15
npower Championship
Coventry v Derby
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Ian Darke and Don Goodman
Presented by David Jones with Dion Dublin

Saturday 21st August; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Wigan Athletic v Chelsea
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Bill Leslie and Andy Gray
Live on Sky Sports 3D: Daniel Mann and Andy Walker
Presented by Richard Keys with Paul Jewell

Sunday 22nd August; 12:15
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Hibernian v Rangers
Live on Sky Sports 4/HD4: Ian Crocker and Andy Walker
Presented by David Tanner with Neil McCann

Sunday 22nd August; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Newcastle United v Aston Villa
Live on ESPN/HD: Jon Champion and Chris Waddle
Presented by Ray Stubbs with Brian Little and Kevin Keegan

Sunday 22nd August; 13:15
npower Championship
Middlesbrough v Sheffield United
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Rob Hawthorne and Garry Birtles
Presented by David Jones with Peter Beagrie and Brian Deane

Sunday 22nd August; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Fulham v Man Utd
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Alan Parry and Andy Gray
Live on Sky Sports 3D: Daniel Mann and Davie Provan
Presented by Richard Keys with Jamie Redknapp and Ruud Gullit

Monday 23rd August; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Manchester City v Liverpool
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Martin Tyler and Alan Smith
Presented by Richard Keys with Andy Gray

Tuesday 24th August; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Sevilla v Braga
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson
Presented by Ben Shepard with John Collins and Alan Curbishley

Sky Sports Interactive Matches
Anderlecht v Partizan Belgrade: Gary Weaver & Tony Gale
Hapoel Tel-Aviv v Salzburg: Kevin Keatings & Dean Sturridge
Sampdoria v Werder Bremen: Daniel Mann & Garry Birtles
Sheriff v Basel: Tony Jones & Barry Horne

Wednesday 25th August; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Ajax v Dynamo Kiev
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Daniel Mann & Tony Gale
Presented by Ben Shepard with Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink and Trevor Francis

Sky Sports Interactive Matches
Auxerre v Zenit St. Petersburg: Gary Weaver & Andy Hinchcliffe
Copenhagen v Rosenborg: Kevin Keatings & Terry Gibson
MSK Zilina v Sparta Prague: Tony Jones & Barry Horne

Wednesday 25th August; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Tottenham v Young Boys
Live on ITV1/HD: Peter Drury & Jim Beglin
Presented by Adrian Chiles with Andy Townsend and Gareth Southgate

Wednesday 25th August; 19:45
Carling Cup
Accrington Stanley v Newcastle
Live on Sky Sports 3/HD3: Ian Darke & Garry Birtles
Presented by Jeff Stelling with Kevin Gallacher

Thursday 26th August; 18:30
UEFA Europa League
Trabzonspor v Liverpool
Live on ESPN: Jon Champion and Craig Burley
Presented by Ray Stubbs with Clive Allen and Jason McAteer

Thursday 26th August; 19:45
UEFA Europa League
Aston Villa v Rapid Vienna
Live on ITV4: Clive Tyldesley and Ray Houghton
Presented by Angus Scott with Dean Saunders and Ugo Ehiogu

Thursday 26th August; 19:45
Carling Cup
Birmingham v Rochdale
Live on Sky Sports 3/HD3: Rob Hawthorne and Don Goodman
Presented by David Jones with Kevin Phillips

Friday 27th August; 19:45
UEFA Super Cup
Inter Milan v Atletico Madrid
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury & Jim Beglin
Presented by Angus Scott with Andy Townsend and Les Ferdinand
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Alan Parry and Alan Smith
Presented by Ben Shephard with Paul Ince

Saturday 28th August; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Blackburn v Arsenal
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Ian Darke and Andy Gray
Live on Sky Sports 3D: Daniel Mann and Andy Hinchcliffe
Presented by Richard Keys with Keith Andrews

Saturday 28th August; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Chelsea 6-0 West Bromwich Albion
Live on ESPN/HD: Jon Champion and Chris Waddle
Presented by Ray Stubbs with Alan Curbishley & Joe Royle

Saturday 28th August; 17:20
npower Championship
Leicester v Reading
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Bill Leslie and Don Goodman
Presented by David Jones with Peter Beagrie

Saturday 28th August; 19:00
La Liga
Malaga v Valencia
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Jon Driscoll and David Phillips
Presented by Mark Bolton with Gerry Armstrong and Guillem Balague

Saturday 28th August; 21:00
La Liga
Levante v Sevilla
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Kevin Keatings & Terry Gibson
Presented by Mark Bolton with Gerry Armstrong and Guillem Balague

Sunday 29th August; 12:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Motherwell v Celtic
Live on ESPN/HD: Derek Rae and Craig Burley
Presented by Ray Stubbs with John Hartson and Colin Hendry

Sunday 29th August; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Bolton v Birmingham
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Rob Hawthorne and Alan Smith
Presented by Richard Keys with Michael Salgado and Dwight Yorke

Sunday 29th August; 14:15
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
St Mirren v Hibernian
Live on Sky Sports 4/HD4: Ian Crocker and Andy Walker
Presented by David Tanner with Neil McCann

Sunday 29th August; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Aston Villa v Everton
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray
Live on Sky Sports 3D: Daniel Mann and Davie Provan
Presented by Richard Keys with Michael Salgado and Dwight Yorke

Sunday 29th August; 18:00
La Liga
Racing Santander v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Kevin Keatings and Garry Birtles
Presented by Mark Bolton with Gerry Armstrong and Guillem Balague

Note: Sky Sports 1/HD1 joined game at 18:30

Sunday 29th August; 20:00
La Liga
Real Mallorca v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson
Presented by Mark Bolton with Gerry Armstrong and Guillem Balague

Monday 30th August; 21:00
La Liga
Atletico Madrid v Sporting Gijon
Live on SkySports.com: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

List compiled by Zapp

Writer:Zapp
Date:Tuesday September 7 2010
Time: 10:34PM

Login to post a comment

Recent Broadcasting Articles

Euro 2012: Final Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 knockout stage

Euro 2012: Group Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 group stage

03/04 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2003/04 season

02/03 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2002/03 season

Broadcasting Social Media

Broadcasting Archived Articles

Vital Broadcasting articles from

Site Journalists

Vital Broadcasting
Editor email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

Vital Football Comment
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Write for Vital Football

Recent Broadcasting Results (view all)

Broadcasting Fixtures (view all)

The Vital Football Members League