Vital Football

10/11 Season - September 2010

10/11 Season - September 2010
A summary of commentators used during on games broadcast in September 2010.

Friday 3rd September; 15:00
Euro 2012 Qualifier
Armenia v Republic Of Ireland
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Rob Hawthorne and Ray Houghton
Presented by Julian Warren with Matt Holland

Friday 3rd September; 18:30
Euro 2012 Qualifier
Montenegro v Wales
Live on Sky Sports 3/HD3: Alan Parry and Barry Horne (English), Wayne Phillips and Bryn Tomos (Welsh)
Presented by John Davies with Mark Bowen
Live on S4C: Dylan Ebenezer and Malcolm Allen
Presented by Gareth Roberts with Dai Davies and Morgan Jones with John Hartson in Podgorica

Friday 3rd September; 19:15
Euro 2012 Qualifier
Lithuania v Scotland
Live on BBC One Scotland/Red Button: John Robertson and Liam McLeod
Presented by Rob MacLean with Pat Nevin, John Collins and Andy Webster
Sky highlights: Bill Leslie

Friday 3rd September 2010; 19:45
Euro 2012 Qualifier
Slovenia v Northern Ireland
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: John Robertson and Liam McLeod
Presented by Graham Little with Steve Lomas

Friday 3rd September 2010; 20:00
Euro 2012 Qualifier
France v Belarus
Live on ESPN: Derek Rae

Friday 3rd September 2010; 20:00
Euro 2012 Qualifier
England v Bulgaria
Live on ITV1/HD: Clive Tyldesley and Andy Townsend
Presented by Adrian Chiles with Andy Townsend, Danny Murphy and Gareth Southgate

Saturday 4th September; 12:15
npower League 1
MK Dons v Hartlepool
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Bill Leslie and Garry Birtles
Presented by David Jones with Peter Beagrie

Saturday 4th September; 17:15
Blue Square Bet Premier
Grimsby v Luton
Live on Premier Sports: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin (Also presenting)

Sunday 5th September; 12:00
npower League 1
Brentford v Sheffield Wednesday
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Ian Darke and Andy Hinchcliffe
Presented by David Jones with Scott Minto

Sunday 5th September; 13:00
Blue Square Bet Premier
Newport County v Wrexham
Live on Premier Sports: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin (Also presenting)

Tuesday 7th September; 16:00
UEFA Under-21 Championship Qualifier
England U21 v Lithuania U21
Live on ESPN: Jim Proudfoot and Leroy Rosenior
Presented by Rebecca Lowe with Peter Taylor

Tuesday 7th September; 19:45
Euro 2012 Qualifier
Switzerland v England
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Martin Tyler and Alan Smith
Live on Sky Sports 3D: Daniel Mann and Tony Gale
Presented by Richard Keys with Jamie Redknapp

Tuesday 7th September; 19:45
Euro 2012 Qualifier
Republic Of Ireland v Andorra
Live on Sky Sports 4/HD4: Rob Hawthorne and Ray Houghton
Presented by Julian Warren with Keith Andrews and Steve Staunton

Tuesday 7th September; 20:00
Euro 2012 Qualifier
Scotland v Liechtenstein
Live on Sky Sports 3/HD3: Bill Leslie and Davie Provan
Presented by Jim White with Charlie Nicholas and Craig Gordon

Tuesday 7th September; 21:00
International Friendly
Argentina v Spain
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and Craig Burley
Presented by Matt Smith with Andy Townsend and Mikel Arteta

Saturday 11th September; 12:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Hamilton v Rangers
Live on ESPN/HD: Derek Rae and Craig Burley
Presented by Ray Stubbs with Colin Hendry and Richard Gough

Saturday 11th September; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Everton v Manchester United
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Rob Hawthorne and Andy Gray
Live on Sky Sports 3D: Daniel Mann and Garry Birtles
Presented by Richard Keys with Graeme Sharp

Saturday 11th September; 17:15
npower Championship
Burnley v Preston
Live on BBC Two: Steve Wilson and Martin Keown
Presented by Gabby Logan with Mark Bright and Steve Claridge

Note: Burnley manager Brian Laws joined pundits in the studio after the match

Saturday 11th September; 17:00
La Liga
Barcelona v Hercules
Live on Sky Sports 4: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong
Presented by Mark Bolton with Guillem Balague and Steve Clarke

Note: Sky Sports joined match at 17:15

Saturday 11th September; 19:00
La Liga
Real Madrid v Osasuna
Live on Sky Sports 4: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson
Presented by Mark Bolton with Guillem Balague and Steve Clarke

Saturday 11th September; 21:00
La Liga
Athletic Bilbao v Atletico Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 4: John Anderson and David Phillips
Presented by Mark Bolton with Guillem Balague and Steve Clarke

Sunday 12th September; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Birmingham v Liverpool
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray
Presented by Richard Keys with Kevin Phillips and Jamie Redknapp

Sunday 12th September; 18:00
La Liga
Villarreal v Espanyol
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson
Presented by Mark Bolton with Ossie Ardiles and Gerry Armstrong

Note: Sky Sports joined match at 18:30

Sunday 12th September; 19:00
Women's World Cup Play-Off
England Women v Switzerland Women
Live on BBC Three: Guy Mowbray and Lucy Ward
Presented by Gabby Logan with Jo Potter and Martin Keown

Sunday 12th September; 20:00
La Liga
Sevilla v Deportivo
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Rob Palmer and Garry Birtles
Presented by Mark Bolton with Ossie Ardiles and Gerry Armstrong

Monday 13th September; 20:00
Barclays Premier League
Stoke v Aston Villa
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Bill Leslie and Dwight Yorke
Presented by Richard Keys with Andy Gray

Monday 13th September; 20:00
La Ligh
Almeria vs. Real Sociedad
Live on SkySports.com: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Tuesday 14th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Manchester United v Rangers
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray
Sky Sports 3D: Daniel Mann and Neil McCann
Presented by Richard Keys with Graeme Souness, Ruud Gullit and Alex McLeish

Tuesday 14th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Werder Bremen v Tottenham Hotspur
Live on Sky Sports 4/HD4: Alan Parry and Davie Provan
Presented by Ben Shepard with Erik Thordstvedt and Gary Mabbutt

Sky Sports Champions League Interactive Matches
Barcelona v Panathinaikos: Rob Palmer and Garry Birtles
Benfica v Hapoel Tel-Aviv: Tony Jones and Scott Minto
Bursaspor v Valencia: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson
Copenhagen v Rubin Kazan: John Anderson and Barry Horne
Lyon v Schalke: Gary Weaver and Alan McInally
Twente v Inter Milan: Kevin Keatings and Tony Gale

Wednesday 15th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Arsenal v Braga
Live on ITV1/HD: Clive Tyldeslely and Jim Beglin
Presented by Adrian Chiles with Andy Townsend and Gareth Southgate

Wednesday 15th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
MSK Zilina v Chelsea
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Bill Leslie and Alan Smith
Presented by Richard Keys with Glenn Hoddle, Michel Salgado and Leonardo

Wednesday 15th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Real Madrid v Ajax
Live on Sky Sports 4/HD4: Rob Palmer and Terry Gibson
Presented by Ben Shepard with Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink

Sky Sports Champions League Interactive Matches
AC Milan v Auxerre: Gary Weaver and Tony Gale
Bayern Munich v Roma: Daniel Mann and Alan McInally
CFR 1907 Cluj-Napoca v Basle: John Anderson and David Phillips
Marseille v Spartak Moscow: Kevin Keatings and Scott Minto
Shakhtar Donetsk v Partizan Belgrade: Tony Jones and Barry Horne

Thursday 16th September; 18:00
UEFA Europa League
Aris Salonika v Atletico Madrid
Live on ITV4: Peter Drury and Steve Hodge
Presented by Matt Smith with Andy Townsend and Chris Coleman

Thursday 16th September; 18:00
UEFA Europa League
Red Bull Salzburg v Manchester City
Live on ESPN: Jon Champion and Craig Burley
Presented by Ray Stubbs with Clive Allen and Joe Royle

Thursday 16th September; 20:05
UEFA Europa League
Liverpool vs. Steaua Bucharest
Live on Five/HD: Dave Woods and Graham Taylor
Presented by Jim Rosenthal with Stan Collymore and Chris Coleman

Thursday 16th September; 20:05
UEFA Europa League
Sevilla v PSG
Live on ITV4: Clive Tyldesley and Iain Dowie
Presented by Matt Smith with Andy Townsend and Chris Coleman

Thursday 16th September; 20:05
UEFA Europa League
PSV v Sampdoria
Live on ESPN: Derek Rae and Scott Booth
Presented by Ray Stubbs with Clive Allen and Joe Royle

Friday 17th September; 19:45
npower Championship
Doncaster v Leeds
Live on Sky Sports 3/HD3: Daniel Mann and Don Goodman
Presented by Simon Thomas with Dominic Matteo and James Hayter

Friday 17th September; 19:45
Blue Square Bet Premier
Luton v AFC Wimbledon
Live on Premier Sports: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin (Also presenting)

Saturday 18th September; 12:00
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Inverness CT v Hearts
Live on ESPN/HD: Derek Rae and Craig Burley
Presented by Ray Stubbs with Colin Hendry and Scott Booth

Saturday 18th September; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Stoke v West Ham
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Alan Parry and Alan Smith
Presented by David Jones with Alan Pardew

Saturday 18th September; 17:20
npower Championship
Hull v Nottingham Forest
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Bill Leslie & Andy Hinchcliffe
Presented by Simon Thomas with Peter Beagrie

Saturday 18th September; 17:30
Barclays Premier League
Sunderland v Arsenal
Live on ESPN/HD: Jon Champion and Chris Waddle
Presented by Ray Stubbs with John Barnes and Kevin Keegan

Saturday 18th September; 19:00
La Liga
Sporting Gijon v Atletico Bilbao
Live on Sky Sports 4/HD4: Jon Driscoll and Dave Phillips
Presented by Mark Bolton with Gerry Armstrong and Michael Reiziger

Saturday 18th September; 21:00
La Liga
Real Sociedad v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 4/HD4: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson
Presented by Mark Bolton with Gerry Armstrong and Michael Reiziger

Sunday 19th September; 12:15
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Inverness CT v Hearts
Live on Sky Sports 4/HD4: Ian Crocker and Andy Walker
Presented by David Tanner with Neil McCann

Sunday 19th September; 13:30
Barclays Premier League
Manchester United v Liverpool
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Rob Hawthorne and Alan Smith
Live on Sky Sports 3D: Garry Birtles and Daniel Mann
Presented by Richard Keys with Jamie Redknapp and Glenn Hoddle

Sunday 19th September; 16:00
Barclays Premier League
Chelsea v Blackpool
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray
Presented by Richard Keys with Jamie Redknapp and Glenn Hoddle

Sunday 19th September; 18:00
La Liga
Atletico Madrid v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong
Presented by Mark Bolton with Guillem Balague and Michel Salgado

Note: First half behind red button

Sunday 19th September; 20:00
La Liga
Malaga v Sevilla
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson
Presented by Mark Bolton with Guillem Balague and Michel Salgado

Tuesday 21st September; 19:45
Carling Cup
Tottenham v Arsenal
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Alan Parry and Alan Smith
Presented by Jeff Stelling with Glenn Hoddle and Ian Wright

Tuesday 21st September; 21:00
La Liga
Real Madrid v Espanyol
Live on Sky Sports 3/HD3: Rob Palmer and Gerry Armstrong
Presented by Mark Bolton with Marcelino

Wednesday 22nd September; 19:00
La Liga
Barcelona v Sporting de Gijón
Live on Sky Sports 3/HD3: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong
Presented by Mark Bolton with Guillem Balague and Marcelino

Wednesday 22nd September; 19:45
Carling Cup
Scunthorpe v Manchester United
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Bill Leslie and Garry Birtles
Presented by Jeff Stelling with Peter Beagrie

Wednesday 22nd September; 19:45
Co-op Insurance Cup
Tottenham v Arsenal
Live on BBC Two Scotland: Liam McLeod and John Robertson
Presented by Rob Maclean with Stephen Craigan and Pat Nevin

Wednesday 22nd September; 21:00
La Liga
Valencia v Atlético Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 3/HD3: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson
Presented by Mark Bolton with Guillem Balague and Marcelino

Thursday 23rd September; 19:00
La Liga
Deportivo La Coruña v Getafe
Live on SkySports.com: Jon Driscoll and Terry Gibson

Thursday 23rd September; 19:45
Blue Square Bet Premier
AFC Wimbledon v Crawley
Live on Premier Sports: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin (Also presenting)

Thursday 23rd September; 21:00
La Liga
Sevilla vs. Racing Santander
Live on SkySports.com: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson

Friday 24th September; 19:45
npower Championship
Portsmouth v Leicester
Live on Sky Sports 3/HD3: Gary Weaver and Don Goodman
Presented by David Jones with Dion Dublin

Saturday 25th September; 12:45
Barclays Premier League
Manchester City v Chelsea
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Alan Parry and Andy Gray
Live on Sky Sports 3D: Daniel Mann and Andy Hinchcliffe
Presented by Richard Keys with Graeme Souness and Jamie Redknapp

Saturday 25th September; 19:00
La Liga
Levante v Real Madrid
Live on Sky Sports 3/HD3: Jon Driscoll and David Phillips
Presented by Mark Bolton with Guillem Balague and Pako Ayestaran

Saturday 25th September; 21:00
La Liga
Athletic Bilbao v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 3/HD3: Kevin Keatings and Gerry Armstrong
Presented by Mark Bolton with Guillem Balague and Pako Ayestaran

Sunday 26th September; 12:00
Barclays Premier League
Bolton Wanderers v Manchester United
Live on ESPN/HD: Jon Champion and Chris Waddle
Presented by Ray Stubbs with Robbie Savage and Kevin Keegan

Sunday 26th September; 12:45
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premier League
Aberdeen v Rangers
Live on Sky Sports 4/HD4: Ian Crocker and Andy Walker
Presented by David Tanner with Neil McCann

Sunday 26th September; 14:05
Barclays Premier League
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Aston Villa
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Rob Hawthorne and Alan Smith
Presented by Richard Keys with Nicky Butt and Andy Gray

Sunday 26th September; 16:10
Barclays Premier League
Newcastle v Stoke
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Martin Tyler and Andy Gray
Presented by Richard Keys with Nicky Butt

Sunday 26th September; 18:00
La Liga
Hércules v Sevilla
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Kevin Keatings and Terry Gibson
Presented by Mark Bolton with Gerry Armstrong and Mark Crosas

Note: First half was not shown

Sunday 26th September; 20:00
La Liga
Atlético Madrid v Zaragoza
Live on Sky Sports 1/HD1: Rob Palmer and Garry Birtles
Presented by Mark Bolton with Guillem Balague and Michel Salgado

Monday 27th September; 19:45
Carnegie Irish Premier Division
Glentoran v Linfield
Live on Sky Sports 1: Mark Robson and Gerry Armstrong
Presented by Graham Little with Nigel Worthington

Monday 27th September; 19:45
Blue Square Bet Premier
York v Darlington
Live on Premier Sports: Steve Bower and Ian Snodin (Also presenting)

Tuesday 28th September; 17:30
UEFA Champions League
Spartak Moscow v MSK Zilina
Live on Sky Sports 4/HD4: Daniel Mann and Garry Birtles
Presented by Ben Shepard with Paul Merson

Tuesday 28th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Chelsea v Marseille
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Bill Leslie and Andy Gray
Presented by Richard Keys with Ruud Gullit, Jamie Redknapp and Graeme Souness

Tuesday 28th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Partizan Belgrade v Arsenal
Live on Sky Sports 4/HD4: Rob Hawthorne and Don Goodman
Presented by Ben Shepard with Paul Merson

Sky Sports Champions League Interactive Matches
Basel v Bayern Munich: Kevin Keatings & Alan McInally
Roma v CFR Cluj: Tony Jones & Barry Horne
Ajax v AC Milan: Gary Weaver & Tony Gale
Auxerre v Real Madrid: Rob Palmer & Terry Gibson
Braga v Shakhtar Donetsk: John Anderson & David Phillips

Wednesday 29th September; 17:30
UEFA Champions League
Rubin Kazan v Barcelona
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Rob Palmer and Tony Gale
Presented by Richard Keys with John Collins, Terry Venables and Giovanni Van Bronckhorst

Wednesday 29th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Valencia v Manchester United
Live on ITV1/HD: Peter Drury and Jim Beglin
Presented by Adrian Chiles with Andy Townsend and Gareth Southgate

Wednesday 29th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Tottenham v Twente
Live on Sky Sports 2/HD2: Alan Parry and Alan Smith
Presented by Richard Keys with John Collins, Terry Venables and Giovanni Van Bronckhorst

Wednesday 29th September; 19:45
UEFA Champions League
Rangers v Bursaspor
Live on Sky Sports 4/HD4: Ian Crocker and Davie Provan
Presented by David Tanner with Neil McCann

Sky Sports Champions League Interactive Matches
Hapoel Tel-Aviv v Lyon: Tony Jones and Terry Gibson
Inter Milan v Werder Bremen: Daniel Mann and Alan McInally
Panathinaikos v Copenhagen: Kevin Keatings and Barry Horne
Schalke v Benfica: Gary Weaver and Scott Minto

Thursday 30th September; 18:00
UEFA Europa League
Utrecht v Liverpool
Live on ITV4: Clive Tyldesley and Chris Coleman
Presented by Matt Smith with Danny Murphy

Thursday 30th September; 18:00
UEFA Europa League
Borussia Dortmund v Sevilla
Live on ESPN: Derek Rae and Scott Booth
No studio presentation

Thursday 30th September; 20:05
UEFA Europa League
Manchester City v Juventus
Live on Five/HD: Dave Woods and Graham Taylor
Presented by Jim Rosenthal with Stan Collymore and Pat Nevin

Thursday 30th September; 20:05
UEFA Europa League
Villarreal v Club Bruges
Live on ITV4: Steve Bower and Steve Hodge
Presented by Matt Smith with Andy Townsend

Thursday 30th September; 20:05
UEFA Europa League
Atletico Madrid v Bayer Leverkusen
Live on ESPN: Jon Champion and Craig Burley
No studio presentation

List compiled by Zapp

Writer:Zapp
Date:Thursday September 30 2010
Time: 7:17PM

Login to post a comment

Recent Broadcasting Articles

Euro 2012: Final Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 knockout stage

Euro 2012: Group Stage Presenters and Commentators

A summary of all presenters and commentators used during ITV and the BBC's coverage of the Euro 2012 group stage

03/04 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2003/04 season

02/03 Season - In Review

A summary of broadcasting rights, presenters, commentators and key moments from the 2002/03 season

Vital Broadcasting Social Media

Archived Vital Broadcasting Articles

Vital Broadcasting articles from

Site Journalists

Vital Broadcasting
Editor email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

Vital Football Comment
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Write for Vital Football

Recent Broadcasting Results (view all)

Broadcasting Fixtures (view all)

The Vital Football Members League